Help with beep codes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-02-2006, 06:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Hi, im running on Phoenix Bios but the computer gives me one long beep and three short beep. which section should i look under? the 1-3-3-3 or etc etc? how do i intepret the number into long/ short beep
thanks!
__________________

jokerz is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 08:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

if i may ask wat are ur specs?

are u running one of these BIOS's: (PHOENIX BIOS Q3.07 OR 4.X) ?

sounds like ur having RAM problem, either its failing or it needs to be cleared or reseated.

pull out the RAM for like 5 min and put it back in.

if ur still getting problems then reseat the RAM , or reseat it to a different slot.

if still getting problems then run a memtest to check for errors:
http://hcidesign.com/memtest/download.html
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 08:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default

well. i just bought this PC from somone. and it has Abit AV8 with 3rd eye motherboard running Athlon 3500+ and 2x512MB ram.
the LED shows me error of 87 and 9C and then 9D which then i contact the Abit technical support which refers me to my power supply. I know personally that the power supply works just fine and i have tried many other methods from changing ram positions to clearing BIOS. I'm not that good at computer hardware so i wonder if anyone understand what problems im getting?
jokerz is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 08:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

87 Configure motherboard configurable devices (optional)

9C Setup power management

9D Initialize security engine (optional)


http://www.uxd.com/phoenix2.html
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 08:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Ok. what does Setup power management means?
how do i fix it.
sorry for asking so many questions and thanks so much for all ur help =)
jokerz is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 08:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

http://helpdesk.nus.edu.sg/support/u...ower/win2k.htm

this is for XP and win2000 only
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 08:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default

the problem is the pc never boots up ;/
it just gives the long beep and 3 short beep and then shuts down
jokerz is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 08:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

hav u tried using only 1 RAM stick and reseating it into all the slots , and then doing the same thing to the other stick?
(im guessing u did)

try plugging the RAM it into a different system and run the memtest, unless ur computer can at least POST
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 11-02-2006, 11:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Default

ive tried almost anything i can think off with another working PC PSU, video card, and ram. nothing works for me. i dont know what else i can do =/
jokerz is offline  
Old 11-03-2006, 03:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

try from barebone and see if it at Least POST's
unplugg everything besides the RAM, CPU, PSU, Graphic card (unless theres mobo default graphics then use that)
if it POSTS start plugging everything one piece at a time and see when it starts giving u errors
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.