HD showing I only have 127.99gb, its really 250gb - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2006, 10:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 66
Default HD showing I only have 127.99gb, its really 250gb

My computer is only showing it has 127.99gb, when its supposed to have 250gb. Anyone seen this problem before?
__________________

__________________
Please visit my new Photography forum: http://www.f8forum.com
uthscsa19 is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 11:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

read the first sticky on the forum called: 137gb barrier

maybe the same issue as in yours
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 11:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 66
Default

The problem was my old copy (wihout service packs) of windows. Well, I can now see the missing space, but its in a partition called Unallocated. Anyway to merge these two partitions? If I were to format and reinstall windows, I'd end up back at square one.
__________________
Please visit my new Photography forum: http://www.f8forum.com
uthscsa19 is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 12:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

u dont need to merge it just delete it , make sure u dont delete the wrong one

if u where to reinstall windows you decide wat the do with partitions, normally wat i do is delete all of them and create new one while in the setup of windows
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 12:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 66
Default

What will deleting the Unallocated partition accomplish? Will it add what is in that partition to my current 127.99 partition to give me my full 250gbs? I don't get what your saying. If I delete them, and reinstall windows, I'll end up with a pre-Service Pack 1 windows, which will then again only recognize 129.99. Will deleting the unallocated partition give me access to my entire 250gb hard drive?
__________________
Please visit my new Photography forum: http://www.f8forum.com
uthscsa19 is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 05:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Format the un-allocated partition, to make a second active partition. You will now have a 'C:' and a 'D:' drive.

EDIT: Oh, and to format it:

Go to Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Computer Management > Disk Management. Right click on the un-allocated space, and hit "Format" and do a full format (not a quick format) and wait until it's done. It will take quite a while.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 02:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

update your bios, fully update your copy of xp, and do what the guy above me sayd
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 02:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

He doesn't want 2 partitions. Its his reinstall cd guys its a pre service pack2, Use nlite to slipstream service pack2 into your i386 from your cd, then make a new cd. Or find someone with a sp2 cd and use that.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 02:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

or format the unallocated space as another partition then use something like Partition Magic to merge the partitions
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.