HD problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-25-2006, 04:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default HD problems

Hello,

Im having some small HD troubles and i cant seem to figure out what it is.

It seems to happen at random times, all of a sudden i just hear my IDE hd power down.... it will imediatley spin back up but this is enought to crash windows most of the time. I have changed the power cables over 3-4 times to eliminate the HD not getting enought power but it still seems to keep happening. I've taken out the power cable splitter on the off chance that im using to much power on one of the molex lengths. Use to have connected to it HD,DVD and 1 of the power connectors for my 7800GTX.

I will see how it goes, but this is a little anoying.


Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 06-25-2006, 08:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 512
Default

What PSU have you got?
__________________

__________________

Life is too important to be taken seriously - Oscar Wilde
Metr01973 is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 02:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

U guys will kill me but its a NoName 500W.

I know... dont say it.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 10:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 88
Default

It could be the PSU, but also it can be a virus there's one that does that. And, don't ignore my post because of my little posts I'm new here on this forum but not on computers nor electronics. Good Luck. By the way my PSU is a No Name too!!
PR Gamer is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 11:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

Hey welcome to the noname psu club. is it possible you can try the hdd in a diff computer, cause it sounds like it may be going out. also, yes it could be a virus, so when was the last time you did a virus check? now dont get me wrong, but some noname psu's r pretty good, but this could be a symptom of a powersupply failing. how long have you had it?
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 05:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

the PSU is about a year old, if the problem keeps happening i will try the HDD in my bros PC and if its failing ill buy a new on ASAP because this one has all my files on it.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 09:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

I finally got around to having a look at the logs and i found a huge list and all from today.




I ordered a new 320GB Seagate 7200.10 HD today, im guessing the HDs motor was just dying and i should be able to copy my files accross to the new drive. Otherwise it could be a PSU or Motherboard problem.

Anyone else have any ideas?
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.