hard disk bad sector - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2006, 04:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 277
Send a message via Yahoo to real_in
Default hard disk bad sector

hey guyss i m here again when i m in problem.. sorry for being selfish.. but i m lil busy these days..

anyways .. since last month my laptop is givin me troubles.. like when i switch it own, after the tab screen it gives be black blank screen instead of giving windows logo..

and the screen remains black until i take its battery off, or press the power button for more than 5 secs..

i i have to do it thrice or four times, after i restart or turn it off and then on.. also i have showed it to some repair center, they say motherboard is pretty ok..

now i doubt if my HDD has got some bad sectors,,,

can u guyss recommend me any tool to check that out.. cause it is from hitachi and that too is of 20Gb and i know it is time to upgrade, but jus wanted to make sure, if it is the HDD which is faulty for that black screen..

on hitachi's website i found some useless tools which never worked... can u guyss recommend any diagnostic tool, which can detect and can fix bad sectors..

thanks in advance

realin!
__________________

__________________
Realin Wuz here ...

real_in is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 08:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 66
Default

C:\chkdsk /r

checks bad sectors
__________________

__________________
AMD Duron 1.5
512MB DDR
10/100/1000 Mps LAN
Windows 2000 Server
Windows XP Corp. Pro.
nVIDIA Geforce 6200a 512MB
Mr Wizard is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 01:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

if you run check disk do not use thr "r" switch, that is repair. if you have bad sectors, you need to back up your data. More then likely you will corrupt your OS if you have bad sectors and you run chkdsk.
__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 10:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 277
Send a message via Yahoo to real_in
Default

mann i chkdsk has schedule itself at the startup and everytime it runs, it stucks at 0% and hangs my pc also..

how can i get rid off it .. im sure my disk is faulty and its time to chnage it,, but until then i wanna remove it from startup..
__________________
Realin Wuz here ...

real_in is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 10:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

sounds like you have win 98 ? do you ?

long time since i used win 98,,, ummmm click start , run
type in msconfig. i think there is an advanced tab or look around, there is something that goes to another gui, that has a check box.

will it start in safe mode ?

also ehen chkdsk starts just hit the " X " key to "eXit"
__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 08:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

use powermax in my signature to do a full format. wiping with 0's has the same effect
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 02:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 207
Default

Quote:
if you run check disk do not use thr "r" switch, that is repair. if you have bad sectors, you need to back up your data. More then likely you will corrupt your OS if you have bad sectors and you run chkdsk.
I have had first hand experience with that. Had a faulty Maxtor drive, left it doing a chkdsk on boot. Came home to the logon screen with a small error box saying somthing like "Can't find winlogon.exe...." hit ok. My computer was very very slow to login and bring up my desktop. I hit the power off and turned it back on to a blank screen. It was real bad, tried to slave it to another machine bought and ran almost every data recovery app made. Ran this one check that lasted 3 days straight. Was able to see all my files but couldn't recover them everytime it would do it it would be 32kb in size. And now I backup many times a month on 2 different hard drives. Backup now then run chkdsk.
__________________

poorman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.