Failure to boot. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2007, 06:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 146
Default Failure to boot.

Okay here's a fun one. I'm working on a PC, it won't boot to windows normally it will only boot into safe mode.

Here's the kicker though.

It also won't boot into anything else including DFT, UBCD, or MiniPe. I got memtest going which tested fine. Going to try a few other boot disks I have, and am waiting for a copy of PC Doc. I've also checked the bios and even resetted it, no help there.

The system is an Asus K8n neo4 Motherboard, Athlon X2, Graphics Card unknown (Can't check it right this second) 1024 MB of PC3200 RAM, twin 300 GB WD Hard Drives (no Raid). Anyone got any ideas?
__________________

__________________
http://www.geocities.com/signature_s...dphxnoedge.jpg
System: Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EVGA Geforce 8600 GTS 256mb PCIE
ECS (pile of crap) Mobo
1.5 GB Corsair PC3200
Soundblaster Audigy Pro
Windows XP Pro, Lemming Optimized.
ShackledPhoenix is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 07:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
[$m] Steele Muffins
 
<[MaTT]>'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 466
Default

I read somewhere if you overclock your computer to much and you cant even get the setup screen, and you get the black screen of death you can unplug you battery completely then plug the battery back in it fixes it, so maybe that could work for your particular problem as well, because it resets all the setup and stuff.
__________________

__________________
<a href="http://profile.xfire.com/sykomatt"><img src="http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/type/2/sykomatt.png" width="450" height="34" /></a>
<[MaTT]> is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 08:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 146
Default

Doing that resets the system bios. Something I've already tried. Thanks for the response though.
__________________
http://www.geocities.com/signature_s...dphxnoedge.jpg
System: Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EVGA Geforce 8600 GTS 256mb PCIE
ECS (pile of crap) Mobo
1.5 GB Corsair PC3200
Soundblaster Audigy Pro
Windows XP Pro, Lemming Optimized.
ShackledPhoenix is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 12:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

I have seen where overclocking corrupts windows to the point where booting normally doesnt work but safe mode does. Also selecting boot windows normally or last configuration that works might make a difference. I remember also my nvidia drivers messed up windows so I had to go into safe mod, uninstall drivers, boot into safe mode, install new drivers, and then boot into windows which worked.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 12:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 146
Default

No OCing has been done to this system, and it's not just windows me thinks, because most of my bootable discs won't work either.

I'm currently waiting for the guy to bring me his copy of XP pro so I can do a repair install of windows. I only have a copy of home and it won't let me do a repair install.

Everytime it loads into windows it runs a checkdisk and then restarts. It's not finding anything wrong with the disks, and a checkdisk with repair console tested fine. I wanna run Drive tests, but it won't friggen boot into any of them -.-
I'm suspecting something to do with the SATA controller on the board, but I can't boot anything to test it, and I don't have the hardware to swap the parts and see if that fixes it.

I'm hoping to see what a repair install of windows does, but even if that works, I wanna know why it's not booting UBCD, DFT, or MiniPE. I refuse to do a half *** job on PCs and this one is driving me mad.
__________________
http://www.geocities.com/signature_s...dphxnoedge.jpg
System: Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EVGA Geforce 8600 GTS 256mb PCIE
ECS (pile of crap) Mobo
1.5 GB Corsair PC3200
Soundblaster Audigy Pro
Windows XP Pro, Lemming Optimized.
ShackledPhoenix is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 05:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Have you tried changing out your CDROM/floppy or IDE/SATA/FDD cables (whatever you are using)?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 06:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 146
Default

Would if i could, I don't have any spares available, but it's a good reminder thanks.
__________________

__________________
http://www.geocities.com/signature_s...dphxnoedge.jpg
System: Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EVGA Geforce 8600 GTS 256mb PCIE
ECS (pile of crap) Mobo
1.5 GB Corsair PC3200
Soundblaster Audigy Pro
Windows XP Pro, Lemming Optimized.
ShackledPhoenix is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.