dvi socket wont work just went blank - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2007, 11:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Default dvi socket wont work just went blank

have I got a problem for you. i have an asus nvidia graphics card and
Im running my monitor off the vga socket and I have my hdtv connected in to the dvi scoket. Ok so the tv has a vga socket in the back and tha cable goes trought a vga dvi convertor. My is I was watching lost trought the tv and during it the screen went blank on the tv but my monitor stayed I tried the cable and tv in the vga socket my montor is in and it worked could it be my card or the convertor thats gone its got me stumped. cant figure it out.
__________________

spidey_lad is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 11:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

have you got a spare computer to test it on??

Matt
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 02:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Default

yeah everything works on my other pc. weird?
spidey_lad is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 02:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

wat exactly isnt working???
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 02:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Default

i think it the dvi socket on the graphics card but not to sure how to find out
spidey_lad is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 03:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Default

ok i have been messing around and i got the monitor (vga socket) which is my primary display and the tv (dvi socket) which is my second display to both come on wen window is loading up but after that it goes black again and when i switch the monior in to the dvi socket it wont come on . the tv res is 1360 x 768 but the setting only go up to 1024 x 768 not the that matter in this case because the montor should come on at least but it did work on this untill the other day the tv is a toshiba 37wlt66.
spidey_lad is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 04:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

download a program called ultra mon use the free trial it sounds like the second monitor (tv) is just not enabled as my startup shows up on my extra monitor wether it is enabled or not.

Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 04:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Default

no joy wit ultra mon its still no coming on it detects the tv as a monitor and its enabled as i tryed to clone and extend the screen if that any used any other ideas ?
spidey_lad is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 05:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 22
Default

i uninstalled the drivers and removed and reinserted the card and i got it to work after a while of messing around with some setting its all sorted now thanks for helping.
__________________

spidey_lad is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.