dual core and sp2 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2007, 03:03 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 34
Default

lol
__________________

elbow_man is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 11:23 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 34
Default

but seriously why wont microsoft just make a patch or is my windows corrupt? (i dont think it is)
__________________

elbow_man is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 06:57 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Why do you need a patch? It's doing what it's supposed to..
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 02:31 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 34
Default

well i heard that microsoft windows xp hasnt got support for dual core, and if they made a patch or update or hotfix or something that would fix it that would be great and my troubles will be gone but now im thinking of removing xp service pack 2
elbow_man is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 06:28 AM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

XP does support dual-core, otherwise it wouldn't work at all.

You shouldn't get your hopes up too high about Microsoft making a patch or hotfix for XP....they probably don't care about XP anymore...what with Vista coming out soon and all.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 02:02 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 34
Default

yeah probobly, i hate MS
elbow_man is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 10:36 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 101
Default

haha thats because the intel dual core D series is garbage...Intel Core duo the conroe chip...ha thats the way to go..a friend of mine had the same problem and ive seen it before never heard of a fix for it....he ended up buying the conroe chip as well
__________________
-E6300 Intel Core Duo 1.86GHz
-ASUS P5NSLI Motherboard
-OCZ PC6400 800MHz 4x1GB Platinum series
-XFX 8800GTX
-OCZ Gamer Xtream 700W PSU
-2x160GB WD HD in RAID 0
-Antec Nine Hundred case
icantflybfplane is offline  
Old 01-28-2007, 08:20 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 34
Default

i just thought. i have an old version of windows xp which im using for this pc perhaps that is the reason its doing this, cos all of the other people have no problems with this processor, will buying a newer version fix this? or getting x64 windows xp or vista or something .
__________________

elbow_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.