Dual 12V Power Supply - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-05-2005, 04:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default Dual 12V Power Supply

I have a question that I really need help with. Here are the 3 items I am looking to buy and I want to know if they will work with each other

http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16817103924
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16814143037
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16813131524

Now the video card requires 26A or more and the power supply has 18A on 12V1 and 15A on 12V2 will this work cause total it's 33A which is more then what it needs but split up it's not. Need help cause I really don't want to buy this and it don't work.
__________________

Vardian is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 04:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Sorry Guess links don't work try this

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131524
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103924
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814143037
__________________

Vardian is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 04:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Yeah, you add up the amps on each rail for the total amps avaliable.

(Btw. thats a great card, plays every game I have flawlessly on the highest settings.)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 04:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default

ok tell me if this is right, is the 12v Rail the four tip plug that goes into the motherboard? Cause if that is right would that I would need a mobo that supports dual rails?
Vardian is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 04:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

That is the 12v, but all the molex cables are 12volts as well, as well as the PCIE one. The PSU will combine the 2 12v rails.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 05:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Default

K I guess I really won't fully understand till I have my hands on it but if it will work I'll find a way. The main reason why I was wondering this was because a friend of mine got a set up similar to mine (different mobo) and he said the his video card would fail when he tried playing not so heavy video games like world of warcraft not even trying something like doom 3 or F.E.A.R and said that so he RMAed it for a OCZ single rail 32A PSU. Still in RMA process right now. What would that be from under/over power or defective card/mobo?
__________________

Vardian is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.