CPU speed fallout - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-07-2005, 01:03 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 191
Send a message via AIM to PhillipBelcher Send a message via Yahoo to PhillipBelcher
Default

like i said previously, check for updates and check your event viewer, assuming your using xp, also try to see if there is any updates for the firmware for: motherboard, proc, bois.
__________________

PhillipBelcher is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 01:05 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 36
Default

yah ill check for some updates
__________________

JellyMan is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 01:11 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 36
Default

my CUP clock speed is 133mhz that seems slow, is that normal?
JellyMan is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 01:14 PM   #14 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

yes thats low for what you are running with.
You can manually change this value however with default settings you should be running faster than this.
You can check in the advanced chipset feature for a "optimal", "agressive" and "manual" option for this speed.

***** I do not recommend this b/c of the fallout in speed that you experienced today. There could be major issues with your machine and changing these settings could damage your machine worse than it is. *****


**NOTE** I can not be held responsible for the negative affects of this move.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 01:15 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 36
Default

right i have otimal agressive turbo and like manual i guess is the other one, so i should turn it up to turbo or something, will that change my prossesor speed?
JellyMan is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 01:17 PM   #16 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

This will affect the processor speed, however if you read my post above, this might not be the best thing to do right now.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 01:19 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 36
Default

right it says, can affect stability so, maybe i can just turn up the clock speed manualy?? like just bump up the number
JellyMan is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 01:20 PM   #18 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

What kind of motherboard do you have ?

Do your frequency was set to before this morning ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 01:21 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 36
Default

i have a DFI Lanparty board, im not sure what my frequency was before this issue but i think it was higher than 133...it can go up to like 300 but im worried about changing it,
JellyMan is offline  
Old 10-07-2005, 01:29 PM   #20 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

There is a multiplier that goes along with that frequency.
I would probably mess with the automatic settings such as optimal and the other settings you might have... you must remember than changing these settings can make your machine unstable... you could end up having to reset the jumpers if you mess with these settings.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.