CPU 100% Usage?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2007, 11:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ApolloIV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 192
Send a message via AIM to ApolloIV
Default CPU 100% Usage??

Welll i reformated my families computer because it was full of junk and what not, well ever since i've reformated it the CPU has been running on 100% Usage! Its not idle usage either. It will slow down suddenly for about 2 seconds then rise back up, the lowest it has gone is 92% before it shoots back up. I've reformated PC's before and this is the first time i've seen this. Anyone know what would cause this?
__________________

ApolloIV is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 01:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default

make sure that all your drivers are updated, and that you have the latest service packs.


also you can do a /sfc scannow at the run prompt to check for damaged system files
__________________

networkgeek is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 02:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Your sure it's not the system idle process?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 07:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

with the processes in task mgr open, click where it says CPU and see what process is causing it.
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 07:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

just a question, what cpu are you using?

and is this right after reinstall, or after stuff was downloaded, etc...
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 09:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ApolloIV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 192
Send a message via AIM to ApolloIV
Default

Its just a stock Dell Dimension 4600. When i bring up the taskmanager non of the processes taking up the cpu eccept acouple that use 02-05. The thing is when i go to preformance it shows the CPU at 100%. I'm downloading service pack 2 right now so that might be the problem but i'll keep you guys informed.
ApolloIV is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 10:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 23
Default

logic error?
datapimp is offline  
Old 01-20-2007, 10:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ApolloIV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 192
Send a message via AIM to ApolloIV
Default

Just got done installing SP2 and now its running fine, I didnt know that it would run like that whitout it. Thanks for the help.
__________________

ApolloIV is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.