Computer Freezing Problems - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2006, 08:47 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

ya could be the internet connection and if it does it in single player mode too like in call of duty try updating the drivers for the graphics card my friend actually has a 6600 and its not very good with modern games it just simply cant handle it and often freezes.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 08:49 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default

Yeah, the 6600 is kind of outdated. Does this freezing problem occur in single player mode?
__________________

Erich K is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 08:54 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 11
Default

It probably is my internet connection as it only does it in multiplayer games I play in...and its not just recent games it does it in..it happens in Warcraft 3 and a few other ones.

But when I play single player games nothing happens at all
KingMinnesota is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 08:57 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

there you go then problem solved upgrad your internet service if you want to see real results. please tell me your not playing on dial up by the way.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 09:00 PM   #15 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

yea i got dsl just for the purpouse of games..playin halo on dialup aint exactly the way to capture a flag^_^..so yea upgrade ur internet
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 09:01 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 11
Default

I asked my roommate and he said we have comcast high speed internet or whatever
KingMinnesota is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 09:03 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by KingMinnesota
I asked my roommate and he said we have comcast high speed internet or whatever
Comcast is pretty fast. But if you live in a dorm/apartment and lots of other people have it, it starts to get slowed down.
Erich K is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 09:11 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

ya if there is one shared line in the whole building that really cuts down on bandwidth and you will experience lag.
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.