Cataylst Control Center Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-11-2007, 02:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 86
Default Cataylst Control Center Problem

For some reason CCC is interfering with the size of my text in Call of Duty 4. I know its CCC because I turned it off in startup and the text goes back to normal. The text gets smaller like its being cropped as if it had the wrong dimensions but every thing is right in the settings. I've tried changing the settings that might be doing it in CCC but nothing works.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
ATI Radeon HD 3850
Crucial Ballistix 2GB DDR2 800 (2 x 1gb)
Corsair 620hx PSU
Windows XP SP3 Home
Captain Murphy is offline  
Old 12-11-2007, 02:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Cataylst Control Center Problem

im guessing that ccc is for a tv tuner card (thats all i know that cataylst makes programs for) Why don't you leave it off and when you need it start it up again. I have no idea why it would effect COD4 but that should work.
__________________

Luke is offline  
Old 12-11-2007, 03:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: Cataylst Control Center Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
im guessing that ccc is for a tv tuner card (thats all i know that cataylst makes programs for) Why don't you leave it off and when you need it start it up again. I have no idea why it would effect COD4 but that should work.
No, CCC isnt a TV tuner. It is an ATi program that goes with their drivers. It stands for Catalyst Control Center. It lets you change 3D settings and overclock the card. Catalyst is a brand of driver, not a company.

To the OP- just re-install the whole driver package, including CCC. Remember to totally clean the drivers using a specialist driver cleaning program (just look in Guru3D and there are some really good free ones) when you uninstall them. That generally fixes problems like these. Also, dont use the disk that came with the card to install drivers. Always get the fresh ones (7.11, soon to be 7.12) off the ATi website.
__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 12-11-2007, 03:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Cataylst Control Center Problem

actually cataylist also makes programs for tv tuners (don't say they don't because i have the program)
Luke is offline  
Old 12-11-2007, 03:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: Cataylst Control Center Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
actually cataylist also makes programs for tv tuners (don't say they don't because i have the program)
ATi make Catalyst branded software. Catalyst dont actually make anything. Catalyst is a brand of ATi, not a company.

But yes, Catslyst software can be made for TV Tuners as well as 3D cards.
__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 12-11-2007, 04:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Cataylst Control Center Problem

oh.. lol...i always thought that catalyst was a company... thanks for letting me know
Luke is offline  
Old 12-11-2007, 05:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 86
Default Re: Cataylst Control Center Problem

I used this: The Catalyst Uninstaller download from Guru3D.com
then reinstalled the latest drivers from ati.com and it didn't fix it.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
ATI Radeon HD 3850
Crucial Ballistix 2GB DDR2 800 (2 x 1gb)
Corsair 620hx PSU
Windows XP SP3 Home
Captain Murphy is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 12:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Cataylst Control Center Problem

Don't use catalyst control center is a waste of space.

Get the ATI display drivers that come without the catalyst and then for overlocking get Ray Adams ATI tray tools, i use it for overclocking and it is fine and only takes like 2meg space and uses 3meg of ram
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 04:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 86
Default Re: Cataylst Control Center Problem

Did that still doesn't work. I even tried reinstalling the game which ended up loosing all my ranked stuff. Heres a screenshot of what it looks like.
http://img146.imageshack.us/img146/7636/sstq9.jpg I know it doesn't look that bad there but theres a huge difference with ATI Tray tools or CCC off.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
ATI Radeon HD 3850
Crucial Ballistix 2GB DDR2 800 (2 x 1gb)
Corsair 620hx PSU
Windows XP SP3 Home
Captain Murphy is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 08:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: Cataylst Control Center Problem

Maybe the card is damaged?

How old is it and what card?
__________________

__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Confused about getting Media Center... Flame Hawk New Systems | Building and Buying 3 08-25-2007 07:22 PM
Media Library (I Presume) Problem. Nadegas Microsoft Windows and Software 4 06-08-2007 08:27 AM
Windows Media Center Problem Mike9182 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 05-29-2007 03:35 PM
Vista User account control and software problem souschef Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-01-2007 05:20 PM
Chronic Rebooting Problem AND_YOU_ARE Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-24-2007 06:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.