Cant get HD to show up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2006, 01:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default Cant get HD to show up

I have a 160 GB Seagate Barracuda That I wanted to add to my computer....

it happens to be IDE, so I hook it up and when I go into disk management I only see my raptor appearing along with my rw drive.


I Know its not dead becuase I can feel it vibrating and it feels alive...

the only thing I can think of is the cable..

I have th HD plugged into IDE 1 and rw drive in IDE 2...


Do I have to use the old cables that I used on the HD or can I use the spare ones I got from DFI...

thanks
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 02:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

Go into your BIOS...does your system recognise the new HDD?
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 03:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default Re: Cant get HD to show up

Quote:
Originally posted by Lord AnthraX
I have th HD plugged into IDE 1 and rw drive in IDE 2...
you mean IDE1 & 2 as ide channels or cable connectors? , when 2 devices are connected on the ide cable the jumpers must be set properly http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...217#post739710
the ide cable connectors must be connected properly aswell mobo-->slave device-->master device / blue to the mobo & gray to the slave device & black to the master device , anyway it aint performance wise to connect an optical with an hd its best to have each on seperate ide channel


Quote:
Originally posted by Lord AnthraX

I Know its not dead becuase I can feel it vibrating and it feels alive...

Do I have to use the old cables that I used on the HD or can I use the spare ones I got from DFI...
thats a good sign but doesnt nessiarly mean its truly alive , doesnt matter but its best to use an 80 wire ide cable cuz a 40 wire will limit its performance (you can tell by the connector colors, all black=40 , blue/gray/black=80)
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 07:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Yeah The RW drive is In slave mode...


Il have to check the cables...
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 08:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

where do I need to Move the Jumpers...also Id a visual learner..any pics..

Here is the situation:

I have ONE RW drive. So I Should set the rw drive to master or slave? it as slave right now dunno why.

and set the Barracuda to Master Or Slave?


also Do I use the 80 wire on the HD and 40 on the RW drive??

thanks
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 03:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Will IDE and SATA RAID even work togethor?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 08:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
MMH
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Default

right click on My computer and select manage

then under storace select disk management

Is your harddrive listed there?
If yes, what does it say next to it.

There is a chance you just didn't prepare the drive. If it is in that list and it says unallocated.. just right click on it and format the drive.. It should show up then.

A blank drive with no partitions and formatting will not show up in windows.

by the way, your new harddrive should have come with a disk.. that disk will format the drive and get it prepared also.
MMH is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 08:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: Cant get HD to show up

Quote:
Originally posted by Lord AnthraX
I have a 160 GB Seagate Barracuda That I wanted to add to my computer....

it happens to be IDE, so I hook it up and when I go into disk management I only see my raptor appearing along with my rw drive.
Quote:
right click on My computer and select manage

then under storace select disk management

Is your harddrive listed there?
He already did.

EDIT: By the way, you probally have to change some settings in BIOS to allow IDE and SATA to work togethor. It's probally in SATA/RAID mode, see if you can use "both".
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 09:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Its ok to hook hdd's with cdrw's on the same cable as long as ultra dma mode is selected for the ide channel you are using. To know where to set the jumpers you need to look either on top of the drive or right over the jumpers on the back of the drive (its different on each type of hdd, so look for your's or go to their site) So set the hdd as master and the optical as slave and it should work.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.