Cant Find Harddrive. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-23-2005, 01:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 49
Send a message via AIM to ZenkiSX
Unhappy Cant Find Harddrive.

Hey im doing my first build and I plug everything in and when I try to boot up Windows it says that thier is no Hard drive connected. I have a Seagate Barracuda Sata 150 80gb hard drive. I think I connected it right. Does anyone have any ideas as what is wrong?
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i20.photobucket.com/albums/b221/ZenkiSX/Signature.gif\">
ZenkiSX is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 01:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 96
Default

I dont know much about SATA HD's but have you checked your bios to make sure that the drives are not disabled somehow?
__________________

__________________
<A HREF=\"http://www.StudioMtec.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img border=\"0\" img src=\"http://i34.photobucket.com/albums/d119/mtecavatars/TFsig02.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\" alt=\"www.StudioMtec\"></A>
Rafe is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 02:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 49
Send a message via AIM to ZenkiSX
Default

I dont think thier disabled. This is really frusturating. It can find the Hard drive know but its a third primary, and the computer wont try to boot the o/s. it says "verifying DMI Pool Data" but wont do anything after that. Am I suppose to setup the harddrive in a raid?
__________________
<img src=\"http://i20.photobucket.com/albums/b221/ZenkiSX/Signature.gif\">
ZenkiSX is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 02:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 96
Default

Keeping in mind that I know nothing of sata drives::: Is there a cable select option?
__________________
<A HREF=\"http://www.StudioMtec.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img border=\"0\" img src=\"http://i34.photobucket.com/albums/d119/mtecavatars/TFsig02.gif\" alt=\"Image hosted by Photobucket.com\" alt=\"www.StudioMtec\"></A>
Rafe is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 02:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

You have to make sure the SATA port your plugged into is turned on inside the bios.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 02:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 49
Send a message via AIM to ZenkiSX
Default

im using the sata port 1, where do i make sure its turned on in the bios? Im pretty sure I endabled Sata 1.
__________________
<img src=\"http://i20.photobucket.com/albums/b221/ZenkiSX/Signature.gif\">
ZenkiSX is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 03:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

does the HDD have jumper settings ?? if so you might want to put that to cable select or master....and if you have any other HDD's put them to slave...
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 04:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Default

I am a little confused here, I don't know how much I can help, but does the bios recognize there is a drive? What other drives do you have installed on the system?
newbsikle is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 05:47 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Windows setup does not support SATA on its own; you will have to press F6 when loading setup, and then provide the SATA drivers for your mobo's particular chipset using, thats right, a floppy disk. Ain't ancient technology wonderful?

The SATA drivers are problably on your mobo's installation CD somewhere. Just copy the driver folders (making sure to include the OEMSetup file) onto the floppy disk and insert the disk in your new computer when Windows setup prompts your for it.

It's a pain in the butt, but it's the only way you'll be able to install Windows on a SATA HDD.
Luna M is offline  
Old 09-23-2005, 10:59 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 49
Send a message via AIM to ZenkiSX
Default

Ive tried that already. Im I suppose to set up a Raid array? I only have 1 80gb harddrive. I have it connected into the Sata 1 slot. Whould stat 2, 3 , or 4 slot be better to connect it into? The bios recongize he Harddrive has a third primary drive.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i20.photobucket.com/albums/b221/ZenkiSX/Signature.gif\">
ZenkiSX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.