Can I install.. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-15-2007, 04:53 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default Re: Can I install..

would it not make more sense to install windows on your 80 gig and keep all your files on the 320 that way if you ever need to format all your files are already on the second harddrive
__________________

__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 05:17 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 81
Default Re: Can I install..

which for windows is a good idea (i reinstall win xp bout every 18months)
__________________

JRatcliffe is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 09:09 AM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: Can I install..

The primary hard drive should be the end IDE cable if its EIDE. If you installed windows on the other drive and did not format the 320GB, the drive will not show up.
turtile is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 03:51 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 84
Default Re: Can I install..

Quote:
Originally Posted by IrishNinjaX View Post
would it not make more sense to install windows on your 80 gig and keep all your files on the 320 that way if you ever need to format all your files are already on the second harddrive
That is an option but I want to BACKUP all my files. I can't do that at the moment because my 80GB Hard Drive is full because of all my files, but most of all because of Windows, programs, games ect ect. Football manager is like 700MB.

Understand mate??

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Ok, I've done this before (exact same sized drives too xD, except I was going from IDE to SATA). Get a Norton Ghost 2004 Boot Disc (I can link you if you want). I tried with Norton Ghost 9..and the '04 boot disc is waay easier. So do this: put the boot disc on a floppy, or burn it as a bootable disc. Whatever's easier for you. Make sure the new drive is formatted. Now, make sure both drives are plugged in, and make the new drive the Master, and the old the Slave (by using the jumpers). Now, boot from the disc, and then go to Local > Disk to Disk. Make sure you copy from the old drive to the new drive (you'll have to look at the sizes of the drives, and not the drive names). This will copy ALL the information from the old drive to the new drive, including any partitions the old drive had. It took me about an hour for the process to complete, seeing as the 80gb drive I had wasn't completely filled. After it's done, shut down, un-plug the old drive, and boot from the new drive. Windows should say it's recognized a new device (the new HDD) and it will probably ask you to restart. Do that. Now after it restarts, just go through your programs/make sure everything works. Just keep your old drive unplugged, and just keep booting from your new drive for a while. After you've confirmed it's working properly, you can format your old drive by (make sure it's plugged in, first, lol): right click on My Computer > Manage > Disk Management > find your old drive (you'll be able to tell this by looking at the size) > right click > format drive.

Like I said, I did this, and have an OEM copy of windows, and it's still working great =).
That's interesting mate, thanks for that.

I didn't manage to get a hold of him today but I'm going to print this thread off and see if it can help him.

Again, thanks for all the replies, Parky.
Parky-RFC is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 12:30 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 84
Default Re: Can I install..

He's coming round tonight so I'll let you guys knows how he gets on.
Parky-RFC is offline  
Old 06-21-2007, 12:43 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default Re: Can I install..

ask him one other thing. what wattage is your powersupply if you dont know


it is unlikely but if the powersupply is very weak maybe it doesnt have enough power to spin up both drives?
networkgeek is offline  
Old 06-22-2007, 02:21 AM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 84
Default Re: Can I install..

Quote:
Originally Posted by networkgeek View Post
ask him one other thing. what wattage is your powersupply if you dont know


it is unlikely but if the powersupply is very weak maybe it doesnt have enough power to spin up both drives?
Good point, I'm not too sure myself but I'll ask him.

He never came tonight, he said he'll be round over the weekend or next week. Argh..this is driving me nuts!
Parky-RFC is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 09:30 AM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 84
Default Re: Can I install..

Sorry guys never imagined it would take this long but it has finally been done! Thank you all for your input in this thread it was for very helpful for him.

There's just one more query that I've got. It is a 320 GB drive but when I right click the drive and select ''properties'' it says that the drives capacity is 127GB!

Why is this? I know you don't get the full capacity anyway but I was expecting at least 300 GB.

Can anyone help? Thanks in advance, Parky.
Parky-RFC is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 09:57 AM   #19 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Can I install..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Parky-RFC View Post
Sorry guys never imagined it would take this long but it has finally been done! Thank you all for your input in this thread it was for very helpful for him.

There's just one more query that I've got. It is a 320 GB drive but when I right click the drive and select ''properties'' it says that the drives capacity is 127GB!

Why is this? I know you don't get the full capacity anyway but I was expecting at least 300 GB.

Can anyone help? Thanks in advance, Parky.
Do you have service pack 2?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 10:58 AM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 84
Default Re: Can I install..

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Do you have service pack 2?
Not sure..how do I find out?

Sorry for being so thick.

Edit: I found it. No, I don't have SP2, I have SP1. Do you think that could be the origin of the problem??
__________________

Parky-RFC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install Error Code: '1722' ezysk Microsoft Windows and Software 4 06-12-2007 10:27 PM
URGENT HELP! Post Windows Install Keeps Deleting My Partitions datahead Microsoft Windows and Software 7 06-12-2007 09:57 AM
Formatting a Laptop running XP to install Win 98 SE Cyber.Logan Microsoft Windows and Software 5 05-31-2007 05:36 PM
dvd drive will install from cds but not dvds Aquilonian Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 05-01-2007 11:03 PM
Vista install Xandrex New Systems | Building and Buying 2 04-05-2007 04:49 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.