"broken record" problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2009, 08:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Default "broken record" problem

Alright well this is my first post here, my rig is a pretty old one...
AMD 64 4000+ SD
184 pin 1gb corsair value select pc3200
80gb hdd
ATI Radeon HD4650

I mainly play left 4 dead, team fortress 2, CSS, CoD4 and hopefully cod5 soon. Anyways well my problem is occasionally during game or while loading games the audio goes into a "Broken Record" phase and lasts anywhere from 2-15 seconds. During this said time the video is also frozen and nothing is happening. I just replaced my video card thinking that it might have been that since the fan had been acting up. The new card helped a bit but the problem is still there. I also recently found a gig of pc4000 that i'll be installing soon so i hope it's a memory issue. So anyways i'm just basically wondering what it could be, my processor is OC'd just a smidge, stock i think is 2.41Ghz and it's at 2.51Ghz. Any ideas?
__________________

Cobbb is offline  
Old 03-02-2009, 09:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: "broken record" problem

I think this is more of a software related issue than hardware. I'd try reinstalling the game, doing a virus scan, even doing a complete format/reinstall would be worth a try.
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 03-02-2009, 10:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: "broken record" problem

Check the 12v rails voltages during the game, a dip can cause that, also check your temps of the CPU to make sure it isn't overheating...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-03-2009, 01:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: "broken record" problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter.Cort View Post
I think this is more of a software related issue than hardware. I'd try reinstalling the game, doing a virus scan, even doing a complete format/reinstall would be worth a try.
I'm almost 100% positive that it's not software related, it happens with multiple games on my system.

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles_scott View Post
Check the 12v rails voltages during the game, a dip can cause that, also check your temps of the CPU to make sure it isn't overheating...
I haven't checked my 12v rail voltages but i have kept an eye on my cpu/vid card temps and the max that my cpu ever get is 52C.

I just bought Call of Duty World at War tonight and installed it. System is having a real hard time loading, once i'm in the game i'm perfectly fine. Takes forever from the time i click the shortcut to actually get to the menu, then once there forever to join a server.


Edit: Well CoD:WaW is by far the worst of all the games in causing this problem, what does codwaw use more of than the previous games stated that would cause this?

Could it be a lack of physical memory? As in get better/more ram? I've checked my page file and at normal idle with a few basic programs open it's around 650+MB, while running games it jumps to 1.3GB.

Edit#2: Well normally when i play games i have steam, xfire, avg and stuff like that runnin in the background. So i shut all those off and ran CoD:WaW and it helped significantly, so would this be a memory or a processor issue?
Cobbb is offline  
Old 03-04-2009, 01:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: "broken record" problem

bump^^
Cobbb is offline  
Old 03-04-2009, 06:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: "broken record" problem

so it helped to the extent where you are not getting any more shutters or any kind of lag?

one other thing is it could be your hdd screwing up. how old is it?
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 03-04-2009, 02:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: "broken record" problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by philbar71 View Post
so it helped to the extent where you are not getting any more shutters or any kind of lag?

one other thing is it could be your hdd screwing up. how old is it?
It significantly sped up the time it takes to load the game by clicking the shortcut, connecting to a game server and loading are still quite slow. I still get some glitches in game when a lot of stuff is goin on at once.

I also thought it might be the HDD but it isn't making any sounds or anything like a dieing hdd. Although it is quite old, over 4 years of use on it.
Cobbb is offline  
Old 03-04-2009, 02:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: "broken record" problem

is it a IDE drive?

also have you done a virus scan lately?
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 03-04-2009, 06:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: "broken record" problem

Yes it is an IDE drive, and yes i do a virus scan daily.
Cobbb is offline  
Old 03-04-2009, 06:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default Re: "broken record" problem

1 GiG by todays standards is pretty small. It certainly could be a memory issue. You said you found a PC4000 stick. Have you installed it?

You can buy another stick of DDR3200 for less than $40 USD. It would help a lot.
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem installing software in windows xp pro imagesmith Microsoft Windows and Software 3 02-20-2008 02:46 PM
Serious computer problem. HeeRoMaKi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 71 07-28-2007 11:42 PM
Wireless Problem! dropper Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 07-08-2007 04:58 PM
Dhcp leasing problem Kloppstock Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 12 05-13-2007 07:13 PM
cant find the problem... Jhill1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 05-07-2007 04:51 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.