Big issue concerning loading. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2006, 11:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 26
Default Big issue concerning loading.

I hope this place is the right place to post, if so good, of not I'm sorry.

Disclaimer: I don't claim to be proficient with computers, in fact I fail with them.

I have a pretty serious issue with my computer right now. In fact, it doesn't even work so I have to type this on my father's computer.

When I turn on the computer, I get the error "NO SIGNAL".

Then after a minute of just staring at a blank screen, it says "OUT OF RANGE."

Then the computer will just stay as a black screen forever. I even was posessed to the point of just using the restore disc, but that doesn't even show up anymore after putting it in. (Yes I know it has to be in before starting the computer.)

In short, the computer will not even load to the point it can be used.

As a side note if it will help; I was having a problem in which the resolution was messed up and I cold not find out how to change it back for the life of me. So I went to F1/F2 (which ever it is) that shows up when you start your computer and selected the option "Run original defaults" like an idiot, and since then my computer fails to start up.

And, after a while the same windows flag icon screensaver pops up, the same one that shows up on the "Log on to your account screen."

Someone please tell me what to do. I can't afford a new computer, not to mention losing all my files. Thank you.
__________________

Solitary_Ones is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 11:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

reset the CMOS.

1. On the motherboard there is a small watch battery. Remove this battery along with the power cable from the power supply. Hold down the power button to fully discharge the system. Wait 2-3 minutes then reinstall the battery and plug in your system. Your reset is now complete

2. Some motherboards have a 3 pin jumper by the battery. Lets say that the jumper is on pins 2 and 3. Remove the jumper while the machine is OFF and place onto pins 1 and 2. Power on your machine for a minute. (Note: Your system will not POST). Shutdown your machine and put the jumper back to pins 2 and 3. Your reset is now complete



that should fix it if it doesn't post back
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 12:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 26
Default

I'm really sorry, I appreciate you answering, but in truth, I didn't understand most words. Simpler terms, please?

Well, I replaced the battery, and the same thing happenned. I'll try the second option later.Later.
Solitary_Ones is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 03:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

my guess is try another monitor and see if that helps (your current one could be the problem), i've had problems like this before (through my stupidity) but never this severe
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 03:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jcortes
reset the CMOS.

1. On the motherboard there is a small watch battery. Remove this battery along with the power cable from the power supply. Hold down the power button to fully discharge the system. Wait 2-3 minutes then reinstall the battery and plug in your system. Your reset is now complete

that should fix it if it doesn't post back
Well, the first time I had not held the "power button to fully discharge the system", I tried it again but it wasn't any use. Still in the same situation as before.

Quote:
Originally posted by COD2_fanatic
my guess is try another monitor and see if that helps (your current one could be the problem), i've had problems like this before (through my stupidity) but never this severe
Yeah, I might want to try that later. I'll get back to you on that.
Solitary_Ones is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 03:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

first try the monitor in a different system then if that works replace the graphics card.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 04:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 56
Default

Try a different video card or pop out the battery on the motherboard. Make sure you unplug the PC aswell. After a couple of seconds put it back and plug the PC.
__________________
The rigs:
1- ASUS P4S800D-X / INTEL PENTIUM 4 3000MHZ HT FSB800 / 1GB DDR RAM KINGSTON VALUERAM DUAL CHANNEL / AOPEN AEOLUS GEFORCE FX 5200 128MB/ 160GB MAXTOR DIAMONDMAX 9 ATA-133 / 10.2GB FUJITSU ATA-66
2-PC CHIPS M825G V9.2C / AMD ATHLON DDR 1333MHZ (2666 EFFECTIVE) / 1GB DDR 400 AT 333 (DUE TO ONE DDR 333 STICK / NVIDIA GEFORCE 4 MX 4000 / 120GB MAXTOR DIAMOND MAX 9 / 60GB MAXTOR DIAMONDMAX 9
3-Dell Optiplex G1 / Intel Pentium II 400 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 4.2GB WD HDD / Some onboard crap 2MB card
4- ABIT BH6 / Intel Celeron 366 / 128MB RAM / 2GB Quantum HDD / 8MB ATI Rage 3D Pro
5-Intel SE440BX / Intel Pentium II 350 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 40GB Maxtor HDD / Matrox MGA Millenium G200 8MB
6- IBM Machine E5U / Intel Pentium II 350 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 3.2GB IBM HDD / 2.1GB Quantum Bigfoot HDD / ATI Rage IIC 4MB (BIOS says Mach 64)
7- Intel SEA440LX / Intel Celeron 333 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 4.2GB WD HDD / 4MB ATI Rage IIC
8- Intel AN430TX / Pentium MMX 200 / 96MB RAM PC-100 / 850MB WD / 524MB Seagate / ATI <ach 64 2MB
lhuser is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 05:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jcortes
first try the monitor in a different system then if that works replace the graphics card.
Wait, I replace the monitor as opposed to using the defective computer with another monitor? I don't have another graphics card actually, just the one I used from someone's old computer.

Quote:
Originally posted by lhuser
Try a different video card or pop out the battery on the motherboard. Make sure you unplug the PC aswell. After a couple of seconds put it back and plug the PC.
I tried the second part and it didn't work. Is the video card the same thing as the graphics card?

Also, will this delete my files or anything?
Solitary_Ones is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 06:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 56
Default

Video card is the same as graphics card, yes.

No, it won't delete your files. It's just resetting the way the PC was indicated to boot. Most of us leave it default or tweaked to own settings.
__________________
The rigs:
1- ASUS P4S800D-X / INTEL PENTIUM 4 3000MHZ HT FSB800 / 1GB DDR RAM KINGSTON VALUERAM DUAL CHANNEL / AOPEN AEOLUS GEFORCE FX 5200 128MB/ 160GB MAXTOR DIAMONDMAX 9 ATA-133 / 10.2GB FUJITSU ATA-66
2-PC CHIPS M825G V9.2C / AMD ATHLON DDR 1333MHZ (2666 EFFECTIVE) / 1GB DDR 400 AT 333 (DUE TO ONE DDR 333 STICK / NVIDIA GEFORCE 4 MX 4000 / 120GB MAXTOR DIAMOND MAX 9 / 60GB MAXTOR DIAMONDMAX 9
3-Dell Optiplex G1 / Intel Pentium II 400 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 4.2GB WD HDD / Some onboard crap 2MB card
4- ABIT BH6 / Intel Celeron 366 / 128MB RAM / 2GB Quantum HDD / 8MB ATI Rage 3D Pro
5-Intel SE440BX / Intel Pentium II 350 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 40GB Maxtor HDD / Matrox MGA Millenium G200 8MB
6- IBM Machine E5U / Intel Pentium II 350 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 3.2GB IBM HDD / 2.1GB Quantum Bigfoot HDD / ATI Rage IIC 4MB (BIOS says Mach 64)
7- Intel SEA440LX / Intel Celeron 333 / 128MB RAM PC-100 / 4.2GB WD HDD / 4MB ATI Rage IIC
8- Intel AN430TX / Pentium MMX 200 / 96MB RAM PC-100 / 850MB WD / 524MB Seagate / ATI <ach 64 2MB
lhuser is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 06:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lhuser
Video card is the same as graphics card, yes.

No, it won't delete your files. It's just resetting the way the PC was indicated to boot. Most of us leave it default or tweaked to own settings.
Hm, replace the graphics card.... I only have one, if I just took it out would that work?
__________________

Solitary_Ones is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.