Bad mobo, maybe? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2006, 12:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default Bad mobo, maybe?

So I've got a few problems:

1. When I try to shut down the system, it always restarts as if I was clicking the restart button. I have to manually hold the button down to turn the PC off.

2. When I get into windows, Windows always gives me an error saying that the system just recovered from a major error, or something along those lines.

3. I can't hear certain sounds on games that use EAX. I know it's not the Soundcard that's bad because I replaced it with an Audigy 4.

4. NFSU2 minimizes itself whenever I try to run it, and I can't get it back up.


I'm thinking my motherboard is going bad? Ideas?
__________________

woot7800GT is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 02:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
STATus h2O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to STATus h2O
Default

Try downloading a Registry Cleaner, and go ahead and run one of those on the Registry. Also, go into the command pompt and run a check disk on it. (Type "chkdsk /r") Also, try swapping out the RAM as well. I would think its your hard drive or your operating system. I really doubt your motherboard is having issues...Let me know what happens.
__________________

__________________
<P><a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/1236/e6600vm1.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/4116/88002cw3.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/9990/uprstrancefan2gi8.gif" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/2838/winamp2cu9.png" border="0"></a>

<I>IM me on AIM @</I> <B>STATus H2o</B>
STATus h2O is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 02:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
dcc
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Default

What OS are you using? If it's 2k go to start and, click shut down, and where is ask what do you want the computer to do make sure it is set to shut down, not restart.

Could you please tell us what exactly the error message is, and when this is occurring.

Have you checked for infections?
dcc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.