AMD x2 +4200 temp? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2006, 02:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 237
Default AMD x2 +4200 temp?

My brand new AMD +4200 X2 is currently runnign at a speed of 28 degrees celcius, is this normal? as i have seen people running the same CPU's at around 40. I have a shark case with dual 12cm fans and the standard AMD heatsink and fan. My CPU is receiving 1.450V is this normal? is it running at full potential?

thanks
__________________

Tordenskjold is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 03:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

28 degrees is a great temp! I wish I had that!! My stupid P4 3.0GHZ idles at 49 degrees celcius..so yea the lower the better. The voltage sounds about right. Full potential? It is never at its full potential without overclocking it *devil horns*
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 03:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

My 4200+ idles around 38-42 depending on the day, and maxes out around 50. Stock heatsink, thermaltake tsunami dream case. Mine is sucking on around 1.29-1.35 volts (vCore).

Hope this helps.

Charlie -
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 03:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

crap ya'll are lucky my ***** when playing an intense game goes up past 70 degrees...its been cool running this hot for the last 3 years though so I dont worry to much.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 09:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

1.45v is awfully high. i would try running it at 1.35v and run prime95 to test it.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 10:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 237
Default

would lowering the voltage change anything?
Tordenskjold is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 10:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

maybe, maybe not but in my opinion 1.45v is too high for a stock X2. if 1.45v is not necessary to run stable you will be shortening the life of the processor for no good reason
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 10:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I think it's safe for them to go up to about 1.6V, though usually people only do that when overclocking.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 12:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 49
Send a message via AIM to Fwiffo Send a message via Yahoo to Fwiffo
Default

I've heard that having both cores on can cause things to crash because alot of **** isn't compatable with it, is there a way to turn one off?
__________________

__________________
Jenner\'s are the most pathetic mechs around, i will pwn them with a kitfox ROFLLMFAOLOL!!!!@!1//1
Fwiffo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.