Will I need to reformat? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2008, 05:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Question Will I need to reformat?

I'm sure u guys have already seen the posts witht he stuff i am getting, will i need to reformat my harddrive or can i just run driver cleaner and clean it all out? Really dont want to reformat unless its nescessary. thanks (ordering everything in a couple hours)
new motherboard-$160
dual core cpu-$200
ram-$65
Playing Crysis on High settings smoothly-Priceless
__________________

__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 05:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Will I need to reformat?

A repair install may work, but a reformat is reccomended.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 05:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: Will I need to reformat?

ok, 1 more question. Where are my crysis saved games located? those are the only things i really want to backup
__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 07:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Will I need to reformat?

I'm not at home so I can't check but most likely they are in the crysis folder or in your My documents folder.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 08:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Will I need to reformat?

I had a My Games folder located in My Documents with all of my Crysis saved games stuff. I didn't manually make it, so I'm assuming they started to become gathered in there.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 02-18-2008, 01:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
braz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,122
Default Re: Will I need to reformat?

yea, i found it, thanks
__________________

__________________

|Steam-Braz90|*
braz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Laptop freezes during reformat soma104 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 02-14-2008 09:40 AM
Selling computer, reformat good enough? akasixcon System Upgrades 5 11-21-2007 01:53 AM
Can not reformat my CF flash card NurthinAziz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 10-07-2007 02:49 PM
Reformat Dell inspiron b130 laptop j12 Laptops and Notebooks 6 07-28-2007 07:35 AM
Need a reformat -- MS Office, will it count as re-install limit? Quintox Microsoft Windows and Software 6 05-24-2007 12:21 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.