whats the difference? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2006, 04:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Question whats the difference?

sorry if i posted this in the wrong place..


i'm not planning on buying this or anything, but i'm really curious as to what the difference is b/w these 2 ram packages. same size, timings, brand; but quite a difference in price. do enlighten me as to why that is.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231032 $194.00

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231034 $245.00

thx
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 09:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

well the cheaper one is the 'extreem series'.......whatever that means....
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 11:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

probably different memory chips. look at the difference in pricing on the standard OCZ gold vs. whats left of the OCZ gold with remanufactured BH-5. in australia it is like an $80 difference i think. also the more expensive stuff operated at a lower voltage which is in part what makes me think they are different chips.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 03:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

so what would drive someone to buy the more expensive ones? just because its a different chip? even if the more expensive ones are, say, better at overclocking.. but the point of overclocking is to get faster speeds w/o spending more. if you're gonna spend more then might as well get the ones that are actually timed faster..

so anyways.. i still don't understand it.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 03:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Some people are anal in what they buy, others do not care. Personally, I would buy the cheaper one because in my opinion, they are both the same.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 03:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

One has 6 Layers PCB....
__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy¬Ö
JohnnyX is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 03:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

ohh.. a WHOPPING 6 layers PCB, now i understand everythying.

cough *sarcasm* cough
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 04:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

I have the exteme series awesome overclocking ram
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 07:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

Quote:
I have the exteme series awesome overclocking ram
lol which makes me confused even more... anyways, since no one has defended the higher priced ram, if i were to build a new rig, i'd go for the cheaper one (if speed and timings and all are the same)
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 07:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

I have the second one, but I think i got a bad overclocking set. Its supposed to be good for overclocking with awsome timings. I have mine @ 2.0-3-2-0 1T.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.