What AMD would out preform an Intel 3.2+ ghz? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2005, 01:07 AM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 26
Send a message via AIM to taterknight
Default

A lot of newer games have recommendatiosn for both such as Pentium 3.0 ghz or AMD 2.2ghz
__________________

taterknight is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 01:17 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 19
Default

Nice. You're actually making me understand this(that's quite a compliment. xD) So a 4000+ single core would truly rock my world, then?
__________________

WolvenASE is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 01:21 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yup. especially in games.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 01:41 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

i think somebody told me this before but its like this..
think like pentium is a "skinny man" and AMD is a "fat dude".
they r trying to carry some bricks to the warehouse..
"skinny man" can work faster but cant carry as much bricks as "fat dude".
but "fat dude" can carry more bricks than "skinny man" but slower..
so the "skinny man" can move faster (more Ghz) but "fat dude" can carry more bricks at a time (more efficiency). thats y the Ghz wont match w one another....
its the structure of the 2 diff processors.
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 01:43 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Intel's CPU's have longer pipelines. instructions go through the pipelines and come out the other side. the longer the pipelines, the more clock cycles it takes to get through.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 04:19 AM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to CrimsonGX
Default

I'd get the dual core, especially if you have the money for it, while the 4000+ is a monster running at 2.4 Ghz, the 3800+ X2(at a little less than the price of a 4000+) rocks for multitasking, then again, if you don't multitask, I'd still go for the 3800+ X2 just to be ahead of the game.

Quote:
A lot of newer games have recommendatiosn for both such as Pentium 3.0 ghz or [s]AMD 2.2ghz[/s] 'equivalent'
CrimsonGX is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 02:31 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

Go with the AMD 64 Athlon (2.2Ghz) 3700+ San Diego Chipset (L2 1MB Cache). Only $233 on Newegg and it rocks. If you plan on spending more money for a processor, go with a higher level but get the L2 1MB Cache for sure.
__________________

thayde1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.