upgrading to 8gb ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2008, 08:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 30
Default upgrading to 8gb ram

Hey, i recently built a new pc (about a month ago) with vista 64 bit, i currently have 4gb of ram installed (ddr800) i wanted to look into a fairly cheap upgrade to get some better performance overall with my comp, so i was thinking about buying another 4gb kit for 8gb ram. I searched the forums and google, but got mixed results on how beneficial this is, and even has caused some people problems. I just dont want to upgrade and end up running into any issues if i dont have to
Alot of the work i do on the PC revolves around editing/3d work. I work with Avid/adobe cs3/ and Maya. So if i can, i believe the extra 4gb would be beneficial, but also i usually have a lot of apps running as well as games at the same time and im hoping this would be benefit as well. (i already get good gaming performance, but want some quicker background processes while i game)
Any suggestions? or maybe a better possible upgrade i can do to my computer to help improve OVERALL performance? (I am buying extra harddrives, later on)
This is the memory i currently i have and plan to buy: Newegg.com - G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory
50 bucks, a lot more affordable now.

my comp
q6600 (stock cooler)
4gb gskill
8800gt
gigabyte EP35-DSL
raidmax 630 PSU
Antec 300
Lite-on dvd burner
WD500 HD
__________________

encity5 is offline  
Old 11-11-2008, 09:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: upgrading to 8gb ram

one thing I can suggest is try to match the same ram kit you have installed right now
other than that, you should be fine
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 11-11-2008, 01:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: upgrading to 8gb ram

you wont see any performance gain because the ram u wont be using all the 4gb imo, id say get a new cpu cooler and overclock ur cpu, ull see alot more performance increase by overclocking ur cpu then getting another 4gb
__________________

- INTEL Q6700 @ 3.2 - ASUS P5Q Pro - EVGA 9800GTX - 4GB Patriot Viper @ 1066 -
stalin90 is offline  
Old 11-11-2008, 03:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default Re: upgrading to 8gb ram

I run 8gb of memory and its pretty nice to have. Especially with vista/windows 7.

Virtual Machines, solidworks etc eat up quite a bit of memory. If you're not running out of memory then it might not be beneficial.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 11-11-2008, 03:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Default Re: upgrading to 8gb ram

Right now your using a graphics card, the 8800GT, if you wanted down the line you could try installing a workstation graphics card, but those are pretty expensive. how is avid and maya? I've heard of it for video editing, not to mention final cut pro.

Also, 8GB of ram doesn't mean higher performance, just more space for your programs to place files and get in line from your processor. so, keep that in mind that more ram doesn't mean speed, that'd be your processors ability to take and calculate information.
__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Old 11-11-2008, 03:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: upgrading to 8gb ram

Quote:
Originally Posted by objecterror View Post
Right now your using a graphics card, the 8800GT, if you wanted down the line you could try installing a workstation graphics card, but those are pretty expensive. how is avid and maya? I've heard of it for video editing, not to mention final cut pro.

Also, 8GB of ram doesn't mean higher performance, just more space for your programs to place files and get in line from your processor. so, keep that in mind that more ram doesn't mean speed, that'd be your processors ability to take and calculate information.
Correct..

If you are addicted to VMWare then a 8gb DDR2 kit could be useful
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 11-11-2008, 03:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default Re: upgrading to 8gb ram

Yeah, liking the idea of a workstation card.

Look to spend at least 500 bucks for a good OpenGL optimized card.
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgrading 750i ftw ram Demalii New Systems | Building and Buying 6 10-10-2008 05:51 PM
RAM Dilemma Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 27 09-26-2008 03:44 PM
updating ram, will i be able to get the full 4gb? devcrow Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 09-16-2008 03:30 PM
Need help with ram identification s37d System Upgrades 5 02-08-2008 02:22 AM
Upgrading RAM help!!! dingledow New Systems | Building and Buying 5 09-08-2007 07:33 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.