upgraded my RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-25-2006, 05:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 164
Default upgraded my RAM

I just ordered another 1.5 Gigs of Kingston V-RAM DDR2 533 to take my system memory to 2Gig and I will also be able to run in dual-channel so hopefully my load times will greatly decrease. My mother board manual didn't say anything about needing to go into bios to make it recognize the dual channel set up. So will my board do this automatically? thanks for the help. :beard:
__________________

Brew_WY is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 05:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

It should. What kind of mobo do you have ?
__________________

__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy¬Ö
JohnnyX is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 05:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

It will recognise the 2 pairs of sticks and put it in dual channel unless the motherboard doesn't like having 2 pairs of ram in DC, in which case there is nothing that you can do. The extra bandwidth will not help your load times, the extra ram will though, but more importantly it will run smoother on high settings.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 09:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JohnnyX
It should. What kind of mobo do you have ?
Its in the top of my sig.
Brew_WY is offline  
Old 03-25-2006, 11:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

lol just to make sure... when you say you ordered 1.5gbs, you mean you ordered 3 sticks of 512 right?
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 01:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by aliasaid
lol just to make sure... when you say you ordered 1.5gbs, you mean you ordered 3 sticks of 512 right?
Yeah, that is what I meant. :beard:
__________________

Brew_WY is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.