sata 3.0gb/s - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-08-2006, 09:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default sata 3.0gb/s

i am upgrading a friend comp right now and i need to know so i can go ahead and buy the hdd and use his current sata 150 mobo untill he gets a new one that will use 3.0gb/s

is the 3.0 gb/s hdd compatible with a sata 150 connection?

i want to a buy a 3.0gb/s hdd and use it on a sata 150 connection on the mobo. make sense?

ive typed 2 different ways on explaining it i hope i did ok since im not too good at explaining things.
__________________

__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 09:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

yes it is compatible
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 09:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Or, SATA II is backwards compatible with SATA 150
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 09:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

alright i read it but i wasnt sure if i was understanding it correctly on this one site.
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 09:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

also this may sound stupid but does a radeon xpress 200 chipset work with an nvidia videocard?
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 10:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 367
Default

yup
__________________
Setup no longer here.... need new one....
xenium is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 10:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

if you guys wanna help me review this purchase. my friend wants a small computer not to expensive but still good he wants a dual core pc. for photshop and web browsing and occasional games (CS:S, quake 4, doom 3, oblivion...) so heres his system specs so far
mobo
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813135225

cpu
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819116001
(even tho its only 533 bus, wondering if it is compatible with that mobo because it says FSB 1066/800 mhz but doesnt say antying about 533)
and 1 gig of ram ddr2 667
6600gt
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 11:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 237
Default

Arch0 are you danish? its just the ae in your name..
Tordenskjold is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 11:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

nah it just think the ae looks cool
__________________

__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.