router help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-27-2005, 10:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default router help

I have two pc's and a lap top at home. I am in need of a wireless router. Is there a difference between these two netgear routers, other than the transfer rate?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16833122016

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...N82E16833122011

I am new with wireless network. I have built a few wired networks, they are much simplier. But the two pc's i plan on connecting by cat5e, and the lap top by the wireless. Is this everything I need? Can I also connect to other wireless networks with this router?

Thanks for any help.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 10:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Your links don't work.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 11:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Hmm, let me fix that.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 11:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833122011

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833122016

Do those two work for every one?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 12:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default

The first one is only 802.11b, so it will only transfer data wirelessly at a max of 11Mbps. The second is 802.11g/b So if you have an 802.11g capable card, it will wirelessly transfer data at a max of 54Mbps, but the second is capable of supporting B and G cards . Both routers will transfer on wired lines at 10/100Mbps. In addition to the router, your going to need a Wireless network card for you laptop, if thats the only computer your going to use wirelessly. The card is what connects you to the networks, not the router. And yes, you should be able to connect to other networks with a wireless card, assuming the owner of the network allows you access, and supports the card your using. Hope that helps
__________________
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 12:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

THe lap top already has built in wireless access. I already knew everything else. I guess I will go with the g/b Router. Just one last thing I want cleared up is, will I be able to connect with this router to another wireless network, like my neighbor's at college?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 12:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default

I have neven tried to connect a wireless router with another router. I dont know if the build them with an uplink port. Although I have a Linksys Wired Router, that doesn't have a specified uplink port, but I am still able to connect it to other routers. Usually the last port in the line is the uplink port, sometimes the port marked Internet is the uplink. But I don't know if it will work.
__________________
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 09-28-2005, 12:26 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

alright, thanks
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.