Recording Computer Build Questions - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2007, 07:56 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Recording Computer Build Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Looby View Post
k im looking to build a computer for my recording studio... i know this is not a usual thing for you guys but what do you think of this setup?... i need fast lots of ram and lots of space... i cant seem to find a good case... also i need a cooler for the proc. i need this PC to be as quiet as possible... if there are any better parts plz suggest... I like the BFG PSU because of the Lifetime warranty... sorry about all the links but i didnt think that you guys could see the wishlist or cart

Case:

Newegg.com - NZXT Zero Black/Silver Aluminum ATX Full Tower Computer Case - Retail

Newegg.com - COOLER MASTER COSMOS 1000 RC-1000-KSN1-GP Black Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case - Retail

Mobo:

Newegg.com - ASUS P5W DH DELUXE/WIFI-AP LGA 775 Intel 975X ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail

Processor:

Newegg.com - Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz 2 x 4MB L2 Cache LGA 775 Processor - Retail

HDD:

OS
Newegg.com - Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YS 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive - OEM

Storage
Newegg.com - Western Digital Caviar RE2 WD5000ABYS 500GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive - OEM

RAM:

Newegg.com - CORSAIR XMS2 4GB(2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

Video Card:

Newegg.com - SAPPHIRE 100196L Radeon X1950PRO 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 HDCP Ready CrossFire Supported Video Card - Retail

PSU:

BFG 1000-Watt ATX SATA-Ready SLI-Ready EPS RoHS Active PFC Power Supply BFGR1000WPSU at TigerDirect.com
.... where to start... ok... 4gb... unnecessary unless your into CAD, look into a hd2900pro instead... and cut down on the PSU please a Corsair 520 is enough for that system, for the board any p35 is better for the price... especially a P5k Deluxe, and get 1 750GB WD HD which is about the speed of a Raptor X
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 10:33 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 129
Default Re: Recording Computer Build Questions

oh i thought rails where the PCIx 16 plugs... sorry i have no idea about PSUs i just thought to get stable power you had to have a gigantic thing... guess not. k what about the other components am i overkilling anything else?
__________________

Looby is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 10:43 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 129
Default Re: Recording Computer Build Questions

well i need the ram i am pretty sure about that i know 2GB is not enough i will be running plugins that are very RAM and Processor entensive

i apolozie for 2 posts vernog1992 posted as i was replying to the previous post and so this ended up here...
Looby is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 12:05 PM   #14 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Recording Computer Build Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Looby View Post
for a quad core and multiple (7) fans ? also i need a lot of power for use of my audio recording equipment. i should need that much because i cannot afford to let the voltage drop for even a second. if 1Kw is too big (really?) i would prefer to go with 800Watt just to be safe (if power drops i get latency and pops clicks and all kinds of unacceptable ****) also i will be running XP pro and i believe i understand that xp cannot read 4GB of RAM but... it can read like 3.34GB? correct i think im just pulling #s out of my butt i cant remember but i need as much ram as possible
I haven't had a prob with my last system running tons of vst's per channel in rewire mode plus all the reverbs, compressors and eq's running in reason. 2.8 dual core,550watts,2gb of ram.
If you need to use more ram then why don't you go to 64 bit os. I don't know what programs your using but I'm sure the major ones will work fine like Steinberg,Cakewalk,Ableton,Pro tools
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 02:12 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 129
Default Re: Recording Computer Build Questions

my stardard multitrack is sonar 6 PE, and Reason 3.0 (uprgading to 4), i also use reaper and heavy plugins Waves, SSL, guitar simulators... 64bit?... uh hadnt tought of it... arent there problems with drivers and compatibility issues? im assuming you mean 64bit XP i refuse to screw up my computer with vista
Looby is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 03:17 PM   #16 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Recording Computer Build Questions

2GB is recommended for gaming but depending on your application you may use more. Do some research and see if more than 2GB will be used with your audio programs.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 10-05-2007, 03:29 PM   #17 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: Recording Computer Build Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Looby View Post
my stardard multitrack is sonar 6 PE, and Reason 3.0 (uprgading to 4), i also use reaper and heavy plugins Waves, SSL, guitar simulators... 64bit?... uh hadnt tought of it... arent there problems with drivers and compatibility issues? im assuming you mean 64bit XP i refuse to screw up my computer with vista
I have reason 4, I just got it. You'll love the arpeggiator and thor. But yea I had no problems using 64 xp with reason. Just go to their site and get the 64 bit patch. I have waves,ssl plugins also and I havent had a problem with it but yeah, if you use alot of plugins and live recording then I would go with 4 gb and 64bit it will make a world of a difference. Also Sonar does have a 64 bit version. I actually have more probs with vista.
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
New computer by Jan buy or build? 1500 budg... Mechtech3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 27 07-10-2007 01:22 PM
HELP!!!! I disabled my graphics card by accident, need help!! Wildside Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 06-16-2007 07:29 PM
Build Questions: veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 04-07-2007 06:13 PM
Computer recording software N0toriou5 Computer Audio and Multimedia 2 04-07-2007 10:14 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.