RAM timings question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2008, 05:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 276
Default RAM timings question

I have 2x1GB of Corsair CMS2 PC2-6400 800MHz 5-5-5-12 in my current machine which will be going in my new rig. So I ordered another 2x1GB of exactly the same ram to make it 4GB as ill be using Vista 64bit.

But overclockers screwed up the order and gave me a pair of 5-5-5-18 sticks.

What im wondering is, are the timings that much of a performance boost, because I was hoping to start building tomorrow and cant be assed to wait a week or so for them to be returned and the 5-5-5-12 to arrive. Or will the 5-5-5-18 sticks do just fine. And will there wontany conflicts with the other 2 5-5-5-12 sticks if there matched with the 18's?

Thanks

- Will
__________________

Method is offline  
Old 08-07-2008, 05:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: RAM timings question

you could easily just set the new ones to 15 in the bios
__________________

__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 08-07-2008, 11:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: RAM timings question

yep, there shouldn't be any problems at all
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 08-13-2008, 08:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 276
Default Re: RAM timings question

Could I set the new sticks to 5-5-5-12 instead of 5-5-5-15 and it will function fine?
__________________
Thermaltake Tsunami Dream
Asus 560 DCII OC 1GB
Intel Q6600 @ 2.4
Asus P5KC aiLifestyle Mobo
4GB Corsair XMS2 PC2-6400
Gigabyte 720W PSU
Windows 7 Home Premium
Method is offline  
Old 08-13-2008, 09:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: RAM timings question

well, i had the corsair ddr800 18 sticks and with a lil voltage u can set them at 5-5-5-15, and probabaly make it to 12 aswell. dont forget, every hardware is different, try urself to find out.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
question about RAM pokmin100 Overclocking and Modding 8 05-28-2008 05:02 PM
RAM Timings Pain53 Overclocking and Modding 8 04-28-2008 10:13 PM
Ram timings vs Cpu clock speed neilnpatel Overclocking and Modding 4 10-29-2007 04:47 AM
Ram overclocking question Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-08-2007 11:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.