RAM capability question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-15-2007, 02:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 85
Default RAM capability question

Hi everyone...i was just wondering if i could still use RAM if it is not on the Qualified Vendors list from my motherboard. The motherboard manual says i can install ddr2 with 667 Mhz and thats what i have, but will it work if its not on the list? thanks in advance!
__________________

mastercheif1231 is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 02:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: RAM capability question

only DDR and DDR2 RAM will work in ur mobo,

you could use DDR2 533MHZ if you wanted but its not recommended to mix 667MHz with 533MHz
__________________

Nick is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 02:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 85
Default Re: RAM capability question

thanks but i found 2 different sticks of RAM that are 667Mhz but one has PC2 5300 and the other one has PC2 5400...now which one should i get?
mastercheif1231 is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 02:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: RAM capability question

which type of RAM does your mobo take? im not familair with DDR2 as I only use DDR but with DDR I can use PC2700 on my PC3200 mobo
Nick is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 03:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 85
Default Re: RAM capability question

it doesnt specify either PC2 5400 or 5300
mastercheif1231 is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 03:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: RAM capability question

The speed should not really matter....however PC5400 and PC5300 are the exact same thing. DDR2 667 is on the edge to where vendors can call it either. There are lots of modules that work with a motherboard that isn't on the qualified vendors list.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 03:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 85
Default Re: RAM capability question

sweet thanks alot sora!
mastercheif1231 is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 03:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 85
Default Re: RAM capability question

One last question...is the more expensive one worth it?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231090
mastercheif1231 is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 03:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: RAM capability question

I don't usually recommend XMS2 memory at all however I would pick up this memory right here since its a very good deal.

Newegg.com - CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 675 (PC2 5400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 03:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 85
Default Re: RAM capability question

will that work with my mobo since it only supports 667 and 533Mhz?
__________________

mastercheif1231 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about quad core.. PanzerKammander New Systems | Building and Buying 7 05-08-2007 12:25 AM
Weird XP Pro question mobkon Microsoft Windows and Software 9 05-02-2007 01:48 PM
question about my processor socket siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 04-27-2007 01:14 AM
Help me clear something up please(Fresh install of xp type question) jonny_uk Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-21-2007 06:38 PM
Case Fan Question Shafra Overclocking and Modding 10 04-18-2007 06:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.