Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2006, 06:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 38
Default Ram

So i was wondering if you guys know any good ram i will not overclock it
__________________

denman1992 is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 06:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 298
Default

Depends on what kind of RAM; EDO, PC66/100/133, DDR, DDR2, help us out here!
__________________

__________________

See Wii. See Wii run. See Wii blow all the other consoles out of the water!
KBlair is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 06:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default

Corsair Dominator and Crucial Ballistix, good but pricey
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 06:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default Re: Ram

Quote:
Originally posted by denman1992
So i was wondering if you guys know any good ram i will not overclock it

Im a mind reader and I can tell exactly what ram your talking about and how much you need and what your budget it


This post get's the months, "Most Vauge Post" Award.


Congratulations!


Quote:
Originally posted by TheEnd187
Corsair Dominator and Crucial Ballistix, good but pricey

He said I will not be overclocking it
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 06:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 38
Default

Oops sorry guys ddr2 ram
I am not sure how much i want to spend maybe only 210-240$
denman1992 is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 07:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default

then Corsair XMS2 should do it if you spend a little more you can get some dominator
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 07:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

dominator is useless unless your a serious overclocker, which i believe he said he is not.

go with some ddr2 667 from gskill,ocz, etc
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 07:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 298
Default

2GB of Corsair ValueSelect DDR2 667 RAM. Good price too.
__________________

__________________

See Wii. See Wii run. See Wii blow all the other consoles out of the water!
KBlair is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.