q6600 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2007, 01:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default q6600

Hey guys, im thinking of making this as my build, but i have a problem.
Im going to get this:
q6600 Kentsfield 2.4 Processor
EVGA 680i SLI
2 gigs of Corsair ddr800 XMS2 5-5-5-12 (no clue really what this is other than that it is the speed or latency)

I have a 550 watt psu, but im not sure if it can run that, especially if i go with an 8800gts in the future. Could i just combine two 550 watts and get the same performance as a 1000w? I dont think i can but it helps to ask
Thanks so much
taintedplay
__________________

taintedplay is offline  
Old 08-11-2007, 02:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: q6600

you will be fine with a 550w psu

no need to go upto a thousand
__________________

mgcook is offline  
Old 08-11-2007, 02:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: q6600

Hey taintedplay,
Welcome to T.F.!!


Great choice on the processor, but the motherboard. I would suggest either the Gigabyte P35-DS3R or the ASUS P5K Deluxe. These motherboards are the P35 chipset, and suits the Q6600 better than the 680i chipset. They overclock better too, and they are ready for the future Intel processors.

If you're going with Corsair XMS2, I'd suggest the CAS4. But there are other brands that are better than Corsair at the moment. Such as the Crucial Ballistix or the G. Skills.

What brand is your power supply, and how many amps does it have on it's +12v rails. A 550w is enough for that system, but it really depends on the amperage of the rails.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-11-2007, 02:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: q6600

Im goign to follow your advice on the motherboard and ram (just chose one the first time) and for my power supply im somewhat of a noob on them this is what it says:

Dual 12V Rail for Better Power Distribution

+5V +3.3V +12V1 +12v2 -12V +5VSB
30A 25A 17A 18A 0.8A 2.5A

AC Input Voltage: 115V/230V
AC Input Frequency: 50-60Hz
AC Input Currents:
8.8A (RMS) for 115VAC input
5.7A (RMS) for 230VAC input

I think that means it has 17 and 18 amps on a rail each, but im not sure
taintedplay is offline  
Old 08-11-2007, 02:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: q6600

So it has 35 amps, which is enough to run that system. But you might be pushing it, if you are planning to heavily overclock the Q6600 and the 8800GTS. What brand is it, by the way?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-11-2007, 02:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: q6600

thats pushing it u wanna overclock..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-11-2007, 02:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
lolwut?
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: q6600

Its an ULTRA, and im doubting ill be really overclocking much, seeing as i havent done it before, ill probally only do a little.

One more question. B1gapl you said for a better mobo and ram, so this is what i found on your recomendations

GIGABYTE GA-P35C-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail

Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

But on the gigabyte it says 4 x 1.8V DDR2 DIMM sockets, upport for DDR2 1066/800/667 MHz memory

But the only 1066 memory from Crucial is the Balisstix but its 2.2v.
Is this a problem or are they compatible?

Thanks so much so far, ive already learned tons!
taintedplay is offline  
Old 08-11-2007, 02:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: q6600

Just get the regular Crucial Ballistix DDR2-800. They're much cheaper.

And you don't need the P35C. Just get the regular P35-DS3R. The difference is that the P35C, has one extra PCIe x16 slot, for dual graphic cards. But it only supports Crossfire, which isn't needed. So save the money, and get the cheaper P35-DS3R.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-11-2007, 02:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: q6600

the 680i will overclock the Q6600 just as good as the DS3R

there are numerous people on slizone that are running the quad on air at 3.4-3.8ghz with the 680i board.

oh and the new revision 680i A1 board is designed around the quad.
mgcook is offline  
Old 08-11-2007, 02:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: q6600

Yea....I've heard that revision A1 is great for overclocking quads. I think it gives support for the 45nm processors, right? Do you know which 680i motherboards have that A1 revision? I'd still stick with the P35 chipset, as it has native support for the 45nm processors, without a BIOS update.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
B3 Q6600 not so bad naerskine Overclocking and Modding 15 08-09-2007 12:41 PM
q6600 for gaming and OC Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 37 06-19-2007 10:12 PM
Upgrade - Q6600, 4GB RAM - Thoughts? meat_helmet New Systems | Building and Buying 12 06-12-2007 12:06 PM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM
Cheapest Q6600 Build Gumbercules New Systems | Building and Buying 34 06-01-2007 01:01 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.