performance - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2007, 11:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default performance

I was just playing Rome total war on my gaming rig an I got lag It was quite a big battle 5000 troops and the settings were maxed but I am still surprised the 8800GTS can't handle all games at max settings. btw I slaughtered the enemies lost 700 killed 4763 enemies my best score so far has been 1 casualty 453 enemies killed got to love hit and run tactics with archers and a phalanx of spearmen
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 05-27-2007, 12:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: performance

That is not your GPU when you get that many enemies, it is your CPU. I don't know what your E6600 is clocked at but when you are playing RTS games such as Rome and Midevil the CPU has to process every little figure. RTS games right now are pretty much the only games that quad-core helps with, but not much.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 05-27-2007, 12:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: performance

ooooo didn't know that so its my cpu that's slowing me down I suppose when you have to manage over 5000 individual soldiers who move separately and have individual responses to there surroundings you do strain your computer. I was just surprised that I had lag I thought it was some magical thing that would never occur to me anymore. my cpu is clocked at 3.2 atm I am still doing my case mod so haven't had time to push it much further
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 05-27-2007, 12:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: performance

Could it also do with the resolution too? I mean at a, high resolution, with all those soldiers, would lag alot too, right?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-27-2007, 12:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: performance

it wasn't high res it is 1280x1024 I was watching film on my main monitor and playing Total war on my hanns-g one maybe thats why I lagged
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 05-27-2007, 12:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: performance

Yes your CPU is what is getting you now. RTS games have lots of figures that the CPU has to process and games haven't been threaded that well yet for multiple cores. If the game used 100% on both cores then you wouldn't have lag but we aren't in that point of time yet.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 12:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: performance

yeah everytime i got speedfan open i look at my cores, only the first to cores ever get used, sometimes i see alittle movement
kobe24 is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 05:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: performance

I'd bet that more memory would help quite a bit as well.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 06:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default Re: performance

Do those games even support dual core processing? If they do there should be almost no problems with computing the whereabouts of your objects. Like you said it only uses the one core. Therefore that is more than likely your bottleneck. Soon enough games with start support dual core processing more and more, and then we won't have to worry about these kinds of things
str8lazy is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 06:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: performance

This is strange because my freind has a 2GHz celeron, 1gb DDR ram and a GeForce 4 MX 440 and he can play this game and he has never had any lagg.
__________________

Vaanish is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New AMD/ATI card kicks butt zmatt New Systems | Building and Buying 76 05-22-2007 05:39 PM
Comprehensive RAID performance report Osiris New Systems | Building and Buying 1 05-06-2007 09:42 AM
XP performance monitor disabled 1Mdlls Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-01-2007 11:01 PM
Performance Problem Verty333 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 05-01-2007 10:33 PM
Upgrade CPU or GPU which will give better performance.. Willeh New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-20-2007 04:13 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.