PC for GF - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2014, 10:34 PM   #31 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: PC for GF

Yea. Click on the link and then under the main description they show the proper socket. I think it's an error in their database or something because that specific table always says 1155 for that model.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2014, 10:37 PM   #32 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Alabama
Posts: 56
Default Re: PC for GF

Lol went through the amazon chat support before i saw you replied and this is what they stated:

"Me:Yes I just bought the Intel I5-4440 Processor BX80646I54440 earlier today. under the descriptions it states "Socket Supported: FCLGA1150"
Although at the bottom of the page there is a "Compare to similar processors" and it list the CPU socket type as LGA 1155
I'm confused as to which socket type the product is.

Chandru:I'll check the item details for you, please give me a minute so that I can check that for you.

Me:Ok thank you

Chandru:You're welcome. I've checked the available information that provided by the manufacturer and its listed as "Processor Socket:LGA 1155""
__________________

aylee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2014, 10:39 PM   #33 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: PC for GF

Lol clueless morons.

You should have linked these and been like, oh yea?
ARK | Intel® Coreā„¢ i5-4460 Processor (6M Cache, up to 3.40 GHz)
ARK | Intel® Coreā„¢ i5-4440 Processor (6M Cache, up to 3.30 GHz)
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2014, 10:42 PM   #34 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Alabama
Posts: 56
Default Re: PC for GF

Alright lol appreciate it!
aylee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 03:42 PM   #35 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Alabama
Posts: 56
Default Re: PC for GF

got everything in this morning and put in the case. Went to power it up and nothing.... small green light on the mother board is glowing, but when i press the power button nothing. Checked to make sure the switch on the psu was set to the I position, plunged in ext. Any ideas? Is there a way to make the computer start without using the power button in the case?
aylee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 03:46 PM   #36 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: PC for GF

Do you have the FP plugged in correctly? As in all the little cables that go to the front of the case for the buttons and LEDs?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 03:50 PM   #37 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Alabama
Posts: 56
Default Re: PC for GF

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Do you have the FP plugged in correctly? As in all the little cables that go to the front of the case for the buttons and LEDs?
at first no, friend came over and corrected me and we plugged them in the way the mobo shows (was unclear i had them vertical where they go horizontal) still nothing though.
aylee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 03:58 PM   #38 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: PC for GF

And all power cables are connected to the motherboard correctly? That includes the 24pin and 4/8pin. Friend of mine had the same issue and he didn't have the 4pin plugged in nor did he have the 24pin all the way in.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 04:02 PM   #39 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Alabama
Posts: 56
Default Re: PC for GF

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
And all power cables are connected to the motherboard correctly? That includes the 24pin and 4/8pin. Friend of mine had the same issue and he didn't have the 4pin plugged in nor did he have the 24pin all the way in.

the 4 pin and the 24 pin are both plugged in securely. One weird thing is the chasie cables. the way the book says to do it is like this



+pow led | - pow LED | pow | ground
+ hd Led | - hd led | reset

we get nothing from this... but when i make it like

+hd led
- hd led

the light beside the power button lights up.
aylee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 04:08 PM   #40 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Alabama
Posts: 56
Default Re: PC for GF

figured it out... we wernt hitting the power button... apparently the power button is a giant X on the top of the computer that looks like its cosmetic only.... ****ing retarded case.
__________________

aylee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.