Out of the box high performance PC? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2006, 07:57 PM   #31 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

no.. i think its more than slideshows .. i think like .... dna replication rendering stuff you know csi looking stuff ...
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 10:25 PM   #32 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Default

Hi all -

The images are relatively simple at this point, although they could become more complicated with time. We load a series of bitmaps of (in this case) stripes and then present them in rapid succession so the stripes appear to be moving - megapixels and photoshop are WAY beyond what we're doing (at this point at least).

The software requires windows, that's not up for debate. Also, I'm not going to overclock it at all - I don't think that's necessary and also, if something goes wrong with the computer I don't want to be the person that everyone asks to fix it - I have other stuff to do.

I've configured a PC over at Monarch, and I'll post it here shortly for comment if that's ok with you guys - I have a question first though....I've heard from some that Windows can't handle more than 4 GB RAM, but a lot of others recommend 2 GB. Does anyone here have experience with either of these configurations, or understand the theory well enough to explain why one or the other makes sense? Thanks.

Also, as I understand it, the computer pulls images off of the hard drive (which will require a high RPM) loadis them into RAM (want as much as possible), then caches them in the graphics card? Am I correct about that last step and if so, what is a quantative measure of a graphics card's cache?

Thanks!
__________________

kdevaney is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 10:38 PM   #33 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Default

Ok, here's what I am thinking currently....the money isn't mine but I don't want my boss to have a heart attack when I show him the quote, so I need to have good reasons for all of these components. I'm currenlty skeptical about the graphics card... I think I might forget about the SLI and get a single card - that seems to be what you all think I should do - should I stick with the same one, just downgrade to a single card? Or is there another card that would be better?


Monarch Furia Custom Desktop (PCI-E w/SLI)
1
$75.00
$75.00
_
Case: 100347 - No PS - Cooler Master CAV-T03UW Cavalier
_
$61.78
$61.78
_
Power Supply: 100337 - PS 400W - Enermax Liberty ELT400AWT ATX 2
_
$74.98
$74.98
_
Case Fan: None
_


_
Motherboard: 110636 - Abit AN8-32X nForce4 Audio/GB-LAN/USB/IEE
_
$189.99
$189.99
_
Processor: 120243 - AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Dual-Core 1MB Per
_
$630.00
$630.00
_
Thermal Grease: None
_


_
Heat Sink Fan: 130956 - Thermaltake A1770 AMD Opteron/64 Heatsink
_
$12.65
$12.65
_
Memory: 140394 - DDR (400) 3200 - 1 GB Corsair (CMSS1GB-40
_
$102.77
$102.77
_
2nd Memory: 140394 - DDR (400) 3200 - 1 GB Corsair (CMSS1GB-40
_
$102.77
$102.77
_
Hard Drive: 150175 - SATA - Western Digital Caviar SE16 400 GB
_
$209.85

_
CD-RW/DVD-RW: 160020 - CD-RW - Lite-On SOHR-5239V 52X32X52-CD-RW
_
$29.00
$29.00
_
_
Video Card: 190469-2 eVGA GeForce 7800 GTX w/ACS3 256MB DDR3/P
_
$867.38
$867.38
_
_
Operating System: 210111 - Microsoft Windows XP Professional w/Servi
_
$165.72
$165.72

_
Warranty: 800099 - Standard Tech Support, 6 Month Limited Wa

_
DVD/CD-RW Software: 210613 - Ahead Nero 6.6 Suite DVD+-RW Software (OE
_
$15.99
$15.99
_
DVD-ROM Software: None

Total: 2,537.88
_
kdevaney is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 11:39 PM   #34 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Your just wrong about the cache into the card. Don't even worry about that it will handle them fine just get a 7sereies geforce.

Also, dont worry about RPM on the harddrives as much as CACHE!


System looks great, but get a much better powersupply! If you have two of those GTX's you want at LEAST 550watts with 32v@12v+ rail (if one line, 16 each of dual rail).
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 11:43 PM   #35 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Default

Ah, thanks, I was just reading about power supply here: http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=77323

I hadn't realized that those were important :blushes: pretty new to this.

I'll upgrade that now.

What about the 600W OCZ PowerStream ATX 2.01/EPS SLi w/ Adjustable Power Rails? Um, is that a good one?

Thank you!
kdevaney is offline  
Old 02-16-2006, 11:50 PM   #36 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Yeah that should be fine.


And your most welcome.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 08:52 AM   #37 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Alex81388
Also, dont worry about RPM on the harddrives as much as CACHE!
This is bad advice. I've seen it floating around on the forums lately. A higher rpm drive is going to give your system the information it needs faster than a hard drive with boat loads of cache.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 09:01 AM   #38 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Default

just something that caught my eye....you have 2 seperate sticks of ram...you can probably get a 2 gb dual channel kit with heat spreaders already on the ram for less than that...
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.0 Ghz
ABS Tagan BZ 800W
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
eVGA 9800 GX2
G.SKILL 2x2Gb DDR2 1000
150GB RAPTOR 10k RPM
SUNBEAM AC-9B-HUVB
snick is offline  
Old 02-17-2006, 05:01 PM   #39 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

To be perfectly honest with you I think you are going a bit overboard, but if it's not your money I guess it really doesnt matter. I can guarantee you that video card is a total waste for slideshows, you could use a low end card and get the desired results. The processor is nice and you might as well stick with it if it's not your money, but if it is you could certainly downgrade it. As for ram, 2 gigs is nice but if your doing slideshows you can use 512 and not notice it.

I think you are overestimating the kind of PC you need to do this really. Doing a slideshow requires almost no calculations on the part of the cpu and video card compared to a video game.

I understand you are a neurologist or something along those lines, so I'll ask this. Will this computer be used for 3d modeling, or for slideshows only. If it is used for 3d modeling then you might as well go top end, if not then you are doing some major overkill with that pc (it boggles my mind, a 7800 gtx for slideshows).

When you say rapidly do you know how many frames per second, im thinking its probably not that many, like under 30.
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 02-18-2006, 12:12 AM   #40 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Default

Well, there's also the factor of what my professor told me to do, he said he wants the most RAM and best video card. So, it might not make sense, but it's his money and I'm not sure if I want to explain to him that it doesn't make sense.

Also, just because this computer is being used for slideshows now doesn't mean that we're not going to switch over to more complicated image presentation in the future. And the slideshows were really taxing the **** out of the old PC, but I think that one is really old.

I think the frames per second is something over 30, maybe 60 - but we'll use it for other things in the future too.

Snick, you say:
you have 2 seperate sticks of ram...you can probably get a 2 gb dual channel kit with heat spreaders already on the ram for less than that...

Could you explain that a bit more?

Thanks.
__________________

kdevaney is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.