oppy 165 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2006, 06:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 59
Default oppy 165

what sort of speeds could i get out of an opteron 165 on air cooling in a soprano case with the stock fans. would i be better getting the 165 and ocing it instead of the x2 3800.

keep in mind that i havent overclocked before.

thanks
__________________

__________________
Opteron 165 @ 2.2
DFI Lanparty nF4 Ultra-D
Leadtek 7800gt
1 Gb OCZ premier @ 200mhz
Bilbotubbins is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 06:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

You'll probably get around 2.5-2.9Ghz depending on what week you get, i seen a couple of week 50's around here, dont know what they do. But for OC'ing defintely go for the Opty most likely, and with the 2MB cache its a steal
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 07:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 59
Default

what week ... wtf. so i could get it to say 2.2 and it still run cool (sub 40 at idle), would this http://www.corsair.com/corsair/produ...024-3200c2.pdf
like being oced too
__________________
Opteron 165 @ 2.2
DFI Lanparty nF4 Ultra-D
Leadtek 7800gt
1 Gb OCZ premier @ 200mhz
Bilbotubbins is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 10:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Yes you would have to OC your RAM as well. If you dont want to, you could always place a divider on it. My 165 week CCB1E 0550VPMW should be here today, this stepping has reports of hitting 2.7GHz at stock voltage.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 11:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 003
Yes you would have to OC your RAM as well. If you dont want to, you could always place a divider on it. My 165 week CCB1E 0550VPMW should be here today, this stepping has reports of hitting 2.7GHz at stock voltage.
LEAVE THE IHS ON THIS ONE!!!

I've read several places that Opty's don't respond well to memory dividers? Can anyone confirm or deny this?
HAVOC is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 12:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Well, I used a memory divider because my RAM isn't good for overclocking. I clocked my Opty 165 at 2.2 GHz and still see idle temps around 30*C and load temps of around 40*C. The memory divider hasn't been a problem for me. One day when i get new memory, i plan on removing the divider and OC'ing it.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 12:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

I'm confused now. You HAVE to OC your ram when you OC your CPU? I was planning on getting a 165 but I have crappy ram.....
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 01:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

No you can set a divider to keep it at 200MHz. I set mine at 5:6, being as I OC'ed my HTT to 245MHz.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 01:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

Is a memory divider a piece of hardware you buy or is it software? I'm sorry for the noobosity but I have never heard of any of this before.
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 01:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

It should be a BIOS setting.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.