Operating System for new computer - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2009, 07:19 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default

Ahh okay thanks. The RE here is actually cheaper, and has more storage room so I am going to go with that. thanks

New question!!
Newegg.com - BIOSTAR TForce TP45HP LGA 775 Intel P45 ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards

This motherboard, does it fully support the new 45 nm chips? I was reading up and a lot of boards boast they support 45 nm technology, which means some boards do not. Does this board?

Edit: didnt realize i double-posted, sorry bout that in advance
__________________

Thresh25 is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 05:47 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: Operating System for new computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thresh25 View Post
This motherboard, does it fully support the new 45 nm chips? I was reading up and a lot of boards boast they support 45 nm technology, which means some boards do not. Does this board?
All P45 motherboards support 45nm

I tried their website to make sure, but it's rubbish, they only have information on 4 LGA775 motherboards.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 04:16 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: Operating System for new computer

All right thanks a lot
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 11:22 PM   #14 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Operating System for new computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
On an OEM version you would, because its supposed to work for one install only, then it'll nag you when you activate Windows that its already been activated
This is only true if the install was done on a PC with different hardware than was first Activated with.

If you reinstall Windows on a machine that you have previously installed and activated Windows on then you will not be asked to call M$.

There is a small hardware profile which is saved and sent to Microsoft when you activate. It contains info about your mobo, cpu and some other little things like Video Card and RAM.

Now if you install on teh same machine but switch RAM or Video Card the activation will go thru. But if the CPU or Mobo, mobo being the main one, doesnt match that of what is on record for Microsoft to be the system in use then you will have to call them and give them a reason why you are installing Windows on a new machine.

You can reinstall Windows on the same hardware as many times as you want and never have to call to activate.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-09-2009, 09:24 AM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default Re: Operating System for new computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
This is only true if the install was done on a PC with different hardware than was first Activated with.

If you reinstall Windows on a machine that you have previously installed and activated Windows on then you will not be asked to call M$.

There is a small hardware profile which is saved and sent to Microsoft when you activate. It contains info about your mobo, cpu and some other little things like Video Card and RAM.

Now if you install on teh same machine but switch RAM or Video Card the activation will go thru. But if the CPU or Mobo, mobo being the main one, doesnt match that of what is on record for Microsoft to be the system in use then you will have to call them and give them a reason why you are installing Windows on a new machine.

You can reinstall Windows on the same hardware as many times as you want and never have to call to activate.
Thanks for that bit of info....I was wondering how that all worked....thanks again.
__________________

__________________
Cooler Master CM Stacker Case
Asus P8Z68 V Pro/Gen 3
Intel i5-2500K
Cooler Master V6 GT Heat Sink
8 GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
GTX 570 SLI
Asus Xonar Essence STX Sound Card
Grado RS1i & AKG Q701 Headphones
MAD EAR + HD Headphone Amp
Corsair CMPSU 850 Watt
Western Digital Black 500 GB
Crucial M4 64 GB SSD For Windows 7 64 Bit
Samsung 2494SW 24" LCD
Logitech G5 Mouse
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Whirlwind is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internet connection sharing behind a router KSoD Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 8 03-01-2016 11:32 AM
LoseThos: A 64-Bit Operating System Osiris Linux Tips and Tricks 0 11-19-2008 10:23 AM
new computer overheating jokka37 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 05-23-2008 02:36 AM
/3GB switch, serious problems Forze Microsoft Windows and Software 8 10-26-2007 01:54 PM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.