No Power? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2006, 11:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default No Power?

i just put in my processor to my new computer as seen in my sig but when i press the power button it doesn work at all. the mobo light goes on and all i have plugged in the panel is the power button, i have unplugged all molex connectors and have the 24 pin and 4 pin cpu plugs in the mobo. it has no ram however that shouldnt stop it from turning on. any ideas?
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 08:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Did you connect the 6 pin PCI Express power to your graphics card?
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 09:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 230
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
Did you connect the 6 pin PCI Express power to your graphics card?
I don't think that it might be that problem, please tell me a little more on what happens step by step and I will try and come up with something.
__________________
http://img241.imageshack.us/img241/7...7ah7842gr0.gif
Case: NZXT Apollo BLACK
MB: Asus P5B Deluxe WiFi edition
CPU: E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz
GFX: eVGA 7900GS
RAM: CORSAIR XMS2 1GB
HD : Seagate 400 GB HD
PSU: HIPER HPU 580Watt
MurdaX is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 09:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

is the power button connected to the right mobo pins and the right way around.

A good way to test it to just touch the 2 power pins with a screw driver it will start up your pc just be careful .

Also make sure the USB connector is plugged in correctly if not sure unplug it, that can sometimes stop a pc from booting.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 11:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MurdaX
I don't think that it might be that problem, please tell me a little more on what happens step by step and I will try and come up with something.
No Signal will be sent to the Monitor if it does not get the power.

The motherboard also will not beep since it was said that only the power switch has been attached.
turtile is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 11:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You need memory.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 01:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 230
Default

yeah dude you were right, I just realized what you were saying dude.
__________________
http://img241.imageshack.us/img241/7...7ah7842gr0.gif
Case: NZXT Apollo BLACK
MB: Asus P5B Deluxe WiFi edition
CPU: E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz
GFX: eVGA 7900GS
RAM: CORSAIR XMS2 1GB
HD : Seagate 400 GB HD
PSU: HIPER HPU 580Watt
MurdaX is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 01:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: No Power?

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
You need memory.
Quote:
Originally posted by jcortes
it has no ram however that shouldnt stop it from turning on.
you do need RAM. RAM is where everything is loaded to.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 03:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default Re: Re: No Power?

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
you do need RAM. RAM is where everything is loaded to.
yeah basically there are 3 pluggable (is that even a word? LOL)

components a computer needs to finish a post

memory

cpu

video device (i.e. videocard or onboard)
networkgeek is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 04:27 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

and the motherboard. and some people include power supply aswell.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.