new processor - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2008, 05:17 AM   #31 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: new processor

will i need to change the RAM at all? like the speed of it, or will i be ok if i take the voltage up a notch?

anyone?
__________________

lukas is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 02:29 PM   #32 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: new processor

someone please reply i wanna get to OC my CPU soon xD
__________________

lukas is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 02:34 PM   #33 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: new processor

what board/cpu/ram do you have?
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 04:27 PM   #34 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: new processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukas View Post
will i need to change the RAM at all? like the speed of it, or will i be ok if i take the voltage up a notch?

anyone?
You will need to adjust your memory divider (fsb to ram ratio) since the ram speed willl increase as you raise the fsb. (ram speed = 2x fsb)
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 04:50 PM   #35 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: new processor

now overclocking has got more complicated, you just ruined it, i thought i just had to raise FSB and the vCore
lukas is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 04:51 PM   #36 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: new processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
what board/cpu/ram do you have?
p35 gigabyte mobo, corsair 2gb ram(887mhz i think) and an e2180
lukas is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 08:48 PM   #37 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: new processor

he is right try to keep it 1:1 FSB:RAM

you need to divide the FSB by 4 becuase it is quad pumped and the ram by 2

ex. 1333 is FSB and 800 is RAM

1333/4=333.25
800/2=400
__________________
Project [PROTOTYPE] | Intel Core i7 Bloomfield
i7 920 4.4GHz | XFX 5870 Crossfire 900/1300 Mhz | EVGA E760 Classified | Windows 7 Ultimate | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 | Silverstone Raven RV02 | Corsair 850HX
WD 640GB Black | WD 320GB External | Megahalems | G.Skill 6GB 1866 9-9-9-21

http://www.techist.com/pc/f10/project-prototype-218619/
Tech-Forums 1st 30K 3DMARK06

Intel Core i5 Lynnfield (Completed)
Prototype is offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 02:51 AM   #38 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: new processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prototype View Post
you need to divide the FSB by 4 becuase it is quad pumped and the ram by 2
but why is it being quad pumped? ive got a duelcore ; /
lukas is offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 02:28 PM   #39 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: new processor

All FSB's are Quad-Pumped (except AMD), Number of cores have nothing to do whether of the FSB being a certain pumped
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 03:07 PM   #40 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: new processor

ahh ok, will i ever have to mess with the RAM settings etc? i just wanna raise the FSB until it becomes unstable and then up the vCore by a small amount, will that be ok?
__________________

lukas is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
April 20 Price Drop? dhgunit New Systems | Building and Buying 45 04-23-2008 08:04 PM
Which processor to go with? CBerger New Systems | Building and Buying 2 01-24-2008 01:56 PM
Processor confusion Intel Core 2's zwh02 New Systems | Building and Buying 16 01-22-2008 02:29 AM
New processor means new harddrive too? jasonhtml New Systems | Building and Buying 7 01-14-2008 07:28 AM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.