To much RAM for CPU? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2009, 01:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 7
Wink To much RAM for CPU?

If you had a 64 bit OS and you a 2.7 GHZ processor, how much RAM can you keep adding until it becomes ineffective because I know with a 64-bit OS you can get up to 128 GB or ram, but would having even 16GB of RAM do anything unless you have an extremely fast processor?
__________________

Veilside350z is offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 01:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: To much RAM for CPU?

There is virtually nothing that could even use 16gb of ram. 8gb of ram is overkill for 99% of applications.
__________________

Thresh25 is offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 01:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: To much RAM for CPU?

Depends on what your doing. I have 8gb of ram and adding more would be ineffective. Not because my processor can't handle it but because I don't ever use the 8gb of ram I have now.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 11:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: To much RAM for CPU?

well if you are heavy in to doing stuff like 3D modeling and stuff like that then 8GB of ram would be great. but for gaming 4GB is really all you need.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 11:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: To much RAM for CPU?

Quote:
If you had a 64 bit OS and you a 2.7 GHZ processor, how much RAM can you keep adding until it becomes ineffective because I know with a 64-bit OS you can get up to 128 GB or ram, but would having even 16GB of RAM do anything unless you have an extremely fast processor?
the speed of the cpu does not effect how useful ram is....it is just that most applications will not use more then 4gb of ram, 8gb is overkill for gaming, and is only really useful for apps such as photo shop, for things like this more ram is nice, but even with that, anything over 8gb barely makes a difference....if your not doing things like PS the difference WILL NOT BE NOTICEABLE.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 05:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: To much RAM for CPU?

By the way, a 64bit OS can handle alot more than 128GBs. I cant remember the figure, but its much, much more.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 05:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: To much RAM for CPU?

Quote:
Originally Posted by meat_helmet View Post
By the way, a 64bit OS can handle alot more than 128GBs. I cant remember the figure, but its much, much more.
it's something like 16TB i think..or something like that
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 06:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: To much RAM for CPU?

Quote:
The emergence of the 64-bit architecture effectively increases the memory ceiling to 264 addresses, equivalent to approximately 17.2 billion gigabytes, 16.8 million terabytes, or 16 exabytes of RAM
According to Wikipedia.

But I believe that 64-bit Windows has a 128GB limit, can't remember where I read that. Sounds like bull, actually.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 06:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: To much RAM for CPU?

Yes i believe thats the limit for vista. I think server operating systems dont have that limit. Its a limit microsoft has put in there i believe, its not a limit of the 64bit architecture.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 06:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: To much RAM for CPU?

Ah, also according to wikipedia:
Quote:
Most 64-bit microprocessors on the market today have an artificial limit on the amount of memory they can address, because physical constraints make it impossible to support the full 16.8 million terabyte capacity.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32-bit WinXP question, regarding RAM White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-21-2008 03:19 PM
Monitor went dark Noelectro Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 20 09-08-2008 06:54 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
Dell precision 650 workstation 1Gb ram trouble cmfugen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-16-2008 02:47 AM
Need help with ram identification s37d System Upgrades 5 02-08-2008 02:22 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.