Much of a CPU upgrade? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2007, 07:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Default Much of a CPU upgrade?

Iv decided on buying a Intel Core 2 Duo E4300, but not sure if its much of an upgrade to my AMD Sempron 3000+. Im a CPU newb and the only thing I see changed is the clock speed which isnt much
__________________

impact is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 07:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Much of a CPU upgrade?

intel can replace the amd?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 07:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Much of a CPU upgrade?

Since you're looking to upgrade the CPU, you're going to need a new motherboard too. What is your budget.

I think you should go the AMD route and get the X2 3600+ Brisbane:
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3600+ (2GHz) Socket AM2 Energy Efficient L2 512KB (2x256KB) Cache Retail Boxed Processor
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 07:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Much of a CPU upgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
Since you're looking to upgrade the CPU, you're going to need a new motherboard too. What is your budget.
it would be quite surprising to see that the pins dont match the socket.-.-
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 07:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default Re: Much of a CPU upgrade?

Or the fact when the CPU ships and he might think that they didn't put pins on the cpu and sends it back.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 07:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Much of a CPU upgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ridlyn View Post
Or the fact when the CPU ships and he might think that they didn't put pins on the cpu and sends it back.
lmao +1
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 07:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Default Re: Much of a CPU upgrade?

of course im buying a new motherboard aswell, I'm not that thick. Planning on gettin this:

Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3P Intel P965 Motherboard - Socket LGA775 - AWD-IT.CO.UK

Why go AMD instead of Intel?
impact is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 07:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 213
Default Re: Much of a CPU upgrade?

Heres a Core 2 Duo cheap biuld... but I dont know ur budget... and im asuming u have an AGP vid card so u may want to upgrade that... But heres a quikie biuld to head u in the rite direction....

CPU- Intel Core 2 Duo E4300
Intel Core 2 Duo E4300 1.8GHz 800MHz FSB 2MB Cache LGA775 Retail at ZipZoomfly

MoBo- MSI 945GM3-F 945G Socket 775 1066MHz DDR2 -667
MSI 945GM3-F 945G Socket 775 1066MHz DDR2 -667 M-ATX Motherboard Retail at ZipZoomfly

Ram- Kingston DDR2-667
Kingston KVR667D2N5/1G 1GB DDR2-667 PC2-5300 Memory Retail at ZipZoomfly

Price= $279.89 USD with Free Shipping

you will most likely need a new video card... so check that out too...

What is ur budget and what do u plan on doing with this comp...

BTW im not up on AMD systems... some 1 may could biuld an AM2 system cheaper i dunno...
__________________
www.outotune.com
MSI P6N SLI-FI NForce 650i
E6300
2x1gigs 667mhz OCZ
36gb Raptor
80gig SATA Hitachi HD
500gb Seagate 32mb Cache HD
EVGA 8800GT SC 512mb
Ultra X2 X-connect 550w PSU
ProView 22" 1680x1050
BuddyRo is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 08:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default Re: Much of a CPU upgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ridlyn View Post
Or the fact when the CPU ships and he might think that they didn't put pins on the cpu and sends it back.
Rofl the first time I built a 775 system, I got the CPU and was so confused. Like WTF?

I actually like the pin-less system much better now though.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 08:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Default Re: Much of a CPU upgrade?

iv currently got a GeForce 7300GT which is PCI-e

For this comp I just want to play games alot easier than my current, dont want anything OTT like systems that will play Crysis with something like 200fps on all high settings. More like something that handles popular games like HL2, CSS, Battlefield 2 & 2142, probably Huxley, mainly just your down to earth games but want to be able to play them high settings without a problem

My current build is
CPU - AMD Sempron 3000+
Mobo - ASRock K8NF4G-SATA2
RAM - 2xDDR 512mb PC3200 (200Mhz)
HDD - Seagate Baracuda 80gb SATA
PSU - Cheap Magna 300w

Which Im looking to upgrade to maybe

CPU - Intel Core 2 Duo E4300
Mobo - Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3P Intel P965 Motherboard - Socket LGA775
RAM - Corsair 2 x 1GB PC6400 Dual Channel DDR2
HDD - Seagate Barracuda 160GB SATA-II 8MB Cache
PSU - Corsair 520W Ultra Quiet PSU SLI & Crossfire Ready
__________________

impact is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant burn to Imation 16x DVD-R!! Cant upgrade DVD-RW firmware either!! Rawan AbuSalman Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 04-17-2007 05:34 PM
Vista Upgrade Christon Microsoft Windows and Software 5 04-07-2007 12:59 PM
upgrade to vista j3wcl@w Microsoft Windows and Software 23 03-30-2007 01:27 AM
Upgrade for my comp. MoBo, RAM, Cooling. cementshoes New Systems | Building and Buying 7 03-30-2007 12:24 AM
Next upgrade? VincentVega New Systems | Building and Buying 4 03-29-2007 02:23 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.