Memory speeds - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-01-2006, 03:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default Memory speeds

Hey i needed to know..

Does it matter what speed ram you put into a motherboard, would any speed work?

Because with the motherboard im getting It says it needs DDR400 ram, but theres 4 slots and i have some extra DDR333 ram sitting around, both 184 pin. Would i be able to put this extra ram to use?
__________________

massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 03:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

If your board supports ddr333 then it will work if not then no. If you miss match the ram it will derate to the slowest speed ram installed. Ram's so cheap get yourself 2 sticks of 512 ddr400 and never look back.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 03:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

You could, but it would slow down the DDR 400 to 333 speed and reduce performance / cancel duel channel (if you have matching RAM)
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 03:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

oh okay so its not a good idea...

because i was going to get a set of 2x 1GB dual channel DDR400 for my Asus a8n sli

but since i had the extra two slots i could add my 2 sticks of 256 DDR333


and have a total of like 2512 MB of ram

but i suppose its not such a great idea.
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 03:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

2GB is more than enough for anything you will do. The DDR333 RAM would just make your computer slower.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 03:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

thanks for the help
__________________

massacreinfallx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.