Making the switch from 1GB to 2GB - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2006, 06:44 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

I would say upgrade the rest of your computer specs, want to post them up?
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 01:10 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

i should update my g card, but its so boring, ok specs:

mobo: asus p4p800se
cpu: northwood 2.8
ram: geil 1gb
vga: radeon 128mb 9700 pro
ibm 120mb 7200rpm hdd
antec psu and case, the ram mobo, case and psu are all brand new.

oh yea and im getting a new hsf
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 02:00 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by figero
Benchmarks by G4-Tech TV, have proven that more ram than 1GB is not better.
Better than what? Having 2GIG?

People need to realize that benchmarks from major websites and such are done on testbed PC's. These PC's are fairly bareboned when it comes to software and operating systems. They are built to test. This insures a controlled test. The software installed on them is extremely minimal to increase this control. (OS, Drivers, Benchmark Utilities and may-be games, but that's it.)

The fact of the matter is, this is not representitive to a normal users PC. And when it comes to RAM it's hard to benchmark (STORAGE) and say, "2G isn't needed". Well, may-be it's not needed in a TESTBED PC, because it's barebones with software. (I'm refering to running in the background - threads -services - etc...)

I'd like to see them take my PC and do the same benchmarks. Take out 1 or my 2 gigs and run their test, then put back in 2 gigs. I can 110% bet they will say, "2GIG is needed"

It all depends on the PC and the user...
HAVOC is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 02:05 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

ahh bugger now im torn, do i get another gig, i dont do much, but i just like stuff ya know, at the mo i play bf2 for about 1hr a day, rest of the time on the net or working or something, regardless of my useage, im one of those people that feels like i neeeeed more power, so would i notice a difference?
harry18 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 04:56 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

well BF2 is one of those massively memory hungry games. If anything would see benefit from 2gb BF2 would.

I have an idea, go into Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Performance. Now click the + Add button, change the performance object to memory, add whatever memory thingos you want, in this case add % Commited Bytes and Mbytes Free and even Writes/Sec and check and log how much memory you use during BF2 or whenever.

Also check how many pages/second because if its doing a lot of pages it is running out of memory and using the hard disk as ultra slow "memory"
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 07:57 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default

Hey wtf dont jack my thread...

anyways first of all 2 gb is better than 1 gb you need to get a new informant...and which slots they go in depends on the motherboard...on mine it's 1 and 2, thanks tho.

second the MAIN reason i'm upgrading is for BF2 and future games.

I mainly need to know whether it will downclock with 4x512 or not.

edit: was just reading mobo manual...whats the difference between 'double rank' and 'single rank' in the DIMM slots?
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 08:22 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

Quote:
anyways first of all 2 gb is better than 1 gb
Well we all know that but we are just saying that its not worth the money. you might get 5 - 10 more FPS but is it worth the extra $120 for another GB of ram?
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 09:29 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default

fps, loading times, no skipping when a lot of stuff (sounds) loads at once....its worth it to me...besides im gonna need 2gb of ram in the future anyway.

i'm not trying to debate price or whether it's worth it...i just need to know if 4x512 will downclock.
__________________

__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.