Jumper caps - DFI Lanparty SLI-DR - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2006, 11:58 AM   #31 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I believe that may be the RAM, try just one stick in slot 3, and then the other.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 12:20 PM   #32 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Right i removed one and i got a screen saying

"Lanparty NF4 SLI something"..

Dont know what happens after that because i havn't got a mouse/keyboard in it yet.

So it works with either one... is there some setting i was meant to have the ram too? to use two?
__________________

Amidamaru is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 12:30 PM   #33 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

I got 2 x 1GB OCZ Platinum PC3200
Amidamaru is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 12:50 PM   #34 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Ok the screen "Lanparty NF4" screen it doesnt do anything.. dont know if thats due to the side panel being off
Amidamaru is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 01:00 PM   #35 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Do you have a keyboard to press the delete key?
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 01:32 PM   #36 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Yeah it doesnt allow me to do anything - i am wondering if need to connect the FDD to the connection on the motherboard as i only just connected.

Everything else i think is ok but it just hangs on the "Lanparty NF4" screen
Amidamaru is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 01:53 PM   #37 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

This is what it looks like at the minute and brings up the screen and hangs (and doesnt let me press anything):



This is what the mobo loks like:

Amidamaru is offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 02:55 PM   #38 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

I bet you if you clear cmos you will fix it. You can do it one or two wats taking out the round battery thing towards the bottom (hard) or look into your mobo manual and it should say what you put the jumpers on. That should be your problem.
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.