if i buy this video card... plz answer. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2006, 02:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
korky122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to korky122
Default if i buy this video card... plz answer.

will i have to plug a power cord into it from the power supply.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814150149
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Quad @ 2.5ghz (slacr)
3 gigs corsair xms2 ram
8800 gt 512 mb superclocked
Windows Vista
korky122 is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 02:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Yes.

Package Contents
VIVO + HDTV all in one cable
S-Video Cable
2 x DVI to VGA Adapter
Power Cable
Driver CD
Manual
__________________

__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 02:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default



my bad

Quote:
Originally posted by NathanM
Yes.

Package Contents
VIVO + HDTV all in one cable
S-Video Cable
2 x DVI to VGA Adapter
Power Cable
Driver CD
Manual
he's not asking for that, YES YOU WILL HAVE TO PLUG IT INTO YOUR POWER SUPPLY... If you have a PCIE16 power cable then you dont need to use the adapter as shown above, but if you dont then you can use that adapter!
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 03:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
korky122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to korky122
Default

thanks. also will i have to install new drivers. i have a 66OOgt
__________________
Core 2 Quad @ 2.5ghz (slacr)
3 gigs corsair xms2 ram
8800 gt 512 mb superclocked
Windows Vista
korky122 is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 03:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
adam02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Default

Do check if you have sufficient power to run it
adam02 is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 03:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

I know PZEROFGH, but I was using that to show him that it definetly required a direct connection to the PSU.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 03:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

the disc comes with drivers... but i'm sure you'd want 8.4 whatever it was drivers for it, makes games run a lil better
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 04-23-2006, 06:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

Yo ur PSU should have at least 400 Watts, no less. can u give us link to ur PSU and we'll tell u.
__________________

john3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.