I think I have this down, please double check me - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2010, 09:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Question I think I have this down, please double check me

After much research and figuring out what my motherboard can handle, I want to upgrade my CPU and RAM to take my PC basically to the max of what it can handle short of replacing the motherboard. I really don't want to get into messing with BIOS and the OS that comes with replacing the motherboard.

I have a dual boot of XP and Vista 32 Bit. My motherboard is an Asus M2N68-AM.

First off this is what my MoBo can handle (copied from my MoBo manual):
CPU: AMD Socket AM2+ / AM2 for AMD Phenom FX / Phenom Athlon / Semperton processors.
AMD Cool n Quiet Tech
AMD 64 enables both 32 bit and 64 bit OS.

Memory:
Dual-Channel Memory
2 x 240 pin DIMM slots support unbuffered ECC and non ECC DDR2 1066/800/667MHz modules.
Only supports up to 4GB system memory.
*DDR2 1066 is supported by AM2+ CPU only.

I figure 4GB's of DDR2 1066 is the 'fastest' RAM I can get that my MoBo will still support. I found this on Newegg and it looks compatible with my MoBo specs.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227298

In addition it looks if I get the RAM I want I have to upgrade my CPU as well to a AM2+ (which my motherboard also supports). I was looking at this quad core which has no fan, but my current system fan says it can be used to cool an AMD Phenom quad-core. This particular quad core is the fastest that my motherboard can support per the Asus website:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103286

My current setup is 4GB of DDR2 667 RAM and a AMD Dual Core AM2 64 X2 5000+ (2.6GHz) processor. If I get the phenom quad core 2.5Ghz, will I be back tracking with the speed, or will the quad still out perform the dual core even though my dual core is 2.6Ghz?

With the specs that I have given I'm sure all will be well with my MoBo supporting it... my only concern is if there will be a noticeable difference in performance with these upgrades, or am I basically peeing in the wind here?

Other factors that may matter are my PSU which I just upgraded to an Antec 550W. The biggest power hog I have is my video card which only draws a wimpy 70W... It's a 1GB ZOTAC GeForce GT 240. I don't believe power will be an issue with the other upgrades.

So what do you think? Does it look like everything will work before I dive in and buy it all? Thanks for the help
__________________

pro2a is offline  
Old 08-27-2010, 12:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: I think I have this down, please double check me

I think you should give us the make and model of your motherboard, and how much are you willing to spend on this upgrade.
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 08-27-2010, 10:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: I think I have this down, please double check me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fat.Clown View Post
I think you should give us the make and model of your motherboard, and how much are you willing to spend on this upgrade.
Here are the specs for my MoBo. It's an Asus M2N68-AM. As for what I want to spend, I want to keep it under $200, the closer to $150 the better.

Here is the manual:
http://static.compusa.com/pdf/e4438_...ntents_web.pdf

And here is what it is compatible with per the Asus website:
ASUSTeK Computer Inc. - Motherboards - M2N68-AM
pro2a is offline  
Old 08-28-2010, 03:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: I think I have this down, please double check me

AMD Athlon II X4 620 Propus 2.6GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache Socket AM3 95W Quad-Core Processor
check to see if your motherboard is revision 1 or 2, if two get the athlon 2 x4.
newer architecture, faster.

or you can go for the phenom triple core.
AMD Phenom II X3 740 Black Edition Heka 3.0GHz 3 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 95W Triple-Core Desktop Processor HDZ740WFK3DGI

the propus will be faster in multi-core optimized programs, like video/audio transcoding, rar compression. phenom will be faster in everything else... like games.

see comparison for yourself. Bench - CPU - AnandTech :: Your Source for Hardware Analysis and News

ram is ram... can't argue
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 08-29-2010, 09:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: I think I have this down, please double check me

Maybe I am a little confused here... my MoBo says it supports AM2+ & AM2 CPU's... it says nothing about AM3. The second CPU says it's an AM3, and in the list of compatible CPU's, the one you linked is listed as compatible, even though it is an AM3.

I'm not really sure of the difference between AM2, AM2+ and AM3, or what they mean for that matter.
pro2a is offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 12:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: I think I have this down, please double check me

An AM2+ board can run AM2, AM2+, and AM3 CPUs.

According to the compatibility list all versions of your board can run the hexa-cores.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 08-30-2010, 07:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: I think I have this down, please double check me

Unfortunately my wallet isn't compatible with the hexa-core (as much as I'd love one)... thanks for the help guys. I ended up getting the Phenom II X4 3.0GHz... It will be more then enough :-D

Well I did it...

Newegg.com - AMD Phenom II X4 945 Deneb 3.0GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 95W Quad-Core Desktop Processor HDX945WFGMBOX
&
Newegg.com - OCZ Platinum 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model OCZ2P10664GK

Wait til my wife gets the bill... even though we have the money she'll still flip
__________________

pro2a is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Double check the rig I made Zeph94 System Upgrades 3 12-19-2009 10:04 AM
Double Check :P Rmgdx New Systems | Building and Buying 8 06-28-2008 01:56 AM
Need a final double-check ephriam System Upgrades 3 08-21-2006 08:34 PM
Double check my build please. JoshSB System Upgrades 5 08-05-2006 01:42 AM
double check Blitze105 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 10 05-25-2005 12:06 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.