hypothetical computer - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2008, 07:51 PM   #51 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Default Re: hypothetical computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter.Cort View Post
why not x2's (i feel like thats what you meant.)
why intel's x-58, go with gigabyte's extreme
why only 2 ssd's, and go with samsungs 256gb ones
get some 1.5tb drives, or spinpoint 1tb's.
and 4 30" cinema displays > 1 30"
Ah, to dream. I don't even think there is anything I could do with a pc of that power and magnitude, I'd have to find ways to justify it's existence.
__________________

__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Old 11-24-2008, 08:01 PM   #52 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: hypothetical computer

I don't think I have enough amperage in my houses wiring to handle that.

I still find it funny that most houses don't have the amperage to power computer with a 1200W psu under load.
__________________

__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 11-24-2008, 08:38 PM   #53 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: hypothetical computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by aspire.comptech View Post
I don't think I have enough amperage in my houses wiring to handle that.

I still find it funny that most houses don't have the amperage to power computer with a 1200W psu under load.
that is pretty funny actually, wat about just have dual modular psu's or sumthin.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 11-24-2008, 09:55 PM   #54 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: hypothetical computer

Well it has to do with your amperage on your houses power rails.

A 10amp circuit is pretty standard for a house and 10a x 120V = 1200W therefore a 1200W power supply fully loaded would saturate that power rail. So I know people who have needed to get their wiring redone because things like a microwave on the same circuit as a computer or 2 would trip the breaker.
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 11-24-2008, 10:35 PM   #55 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: hypothetical computer

my printer, ps3, tv and pc w/ monitor trips the circuit breaker. quite depressing really.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 11-24-2008, 10:41 PM   #56 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default Re: hypothetical computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter.Cort View Post
my printer, ps3, tv and pc w/ monitor trips the circuit breaker. quite depressing really.
Probably means your running other things on the same rail and don't realize it.

Rails can span several rooms as well.
__________________

__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Help with a gaming computer Consequences New Systems | Building and Buying 20 07-22-2008 03:04 AM
My First Computer Build... Please Check My Selection and answer questions brandonlowe2 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 07-16-2008 04:11 PM
Need Video Card, Case, Mouse and Keyboard Suggestions r3vo1ution1991 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 07-06-2008 08:47 PM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.