How to overclock my geforce 6600 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2007, 12:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default How to overclock my geforce 6600

I upgraded today to Forceware 162.18

I used coolbits to unlock the hidden overclocking tab

But when I click on the overclocking tab, this message appears to me




When I click yes it takes me to the ntune download page !!
__________________

maroon1 is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 12:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: How to overclock my geforce 6600

Use the classic menu, instead. The new menu is weird to work with.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 12:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: How to overclock my geforce 6600

But it seems that this new driver doesn't have an option to change it to classic menu !!! How can I change it to classic ??!!
maroon1 is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 12:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: How to overclock my geforce 6600

You're right, I couldn't find the classic menu option, after updating to the latest drivers. Overclock your graphic card with either ATI Tool or Rivatuner instead. They're better overclocking programs than Coolbits, in my opinion.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 12:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default Re: How to overclock my geforce 6600

i was gona say rivatuner...
__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nvidia GeForce 9800 series specs released b1gapl New Systems | Building and Buying 109 11-24-2007 06:43 AM
Safe overclock speed? Haoming Overclocking and Modding 6 08-01-2007 12:20 AM
NVIDIA PureVideo HD questions macdawg New Systems | Building and Buying 3 07-28-2007 10:16 AM
Nvidia launches notebook-bound GeForce 8700M GT maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 06-14-2007 01:13 AM
First TIme Overclock, PC not working now. HELP!!!! mvpo.geo Overclocking and Modding 10 04-13-2007 08:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.