How to make raptor a master? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2006, 05:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 130
Default How to make raptor a master?

In the jumpers, its set at this.

[] [] [] [] (Power socket here)
[] X X [] (Power socket here)

Its a WD 36gb Raptor, And I'm using a serial ata hard drive right now, which has NO jumpers in it, So What would I do? Take the jumper out of the raptor and put it on the other drive? Or what? Thanks
__________________

Travis18 is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 06:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

SATA dosn't use jumpers... Move it to the first slot on your mobo (depending on which one you have) then it will by default be selected as master within the Bios.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 12:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

there are no slaves or masters on SATA, this is because there is only one drive per channel as opposed to IDE which has two drives per channel, hence master/slave.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 04:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 130
Default

alright, but the drive is already connected when I load my computer and it boot froms my other hard drive (which isnt sata)
Travis18 is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 04:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

you have to go into the BIOS and change the boot priority...it hink in Intergrated Perephials....
or, if you look at the bottom of the screen when you first boot up, there might be a button to press that says "change boot order" or something along those lines.
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 05:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 130
Default

yeah its called hard disk, but i got 2 drives.
Travis18 is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 05:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

You change the first boot device to the one you want to use.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 06:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 19
Default

just found that out lol, i shouldve known that, thanks
__________________

TravisaKaBiggie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.