Help with Windows 7 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2014, 06:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Default Help with Windows 7

Hello,
I've just spent most of the day upgrading/building my pc, and everything seems to be working. I was told by a friend that if I used my hard drive from my previous computer, which had windows 7 installed on it when I bought it, I would be able to use that same windows on the new computer. When I go to launch my new computer, the motherboard screen comes up, then proceeds to the windows screen. After a few seconds of saying "Starting Windows," it will flash a blue screen (too fast for me to read what's on it), and will revert back to the motherboard screen (the screen where I could open the BIOS).

My question is: is there any possible way for me to use my old windows installment and not having to go out and buy a new windows disc?

Extra info:
My old computer was an HP something or other.
The upgrades I have just put into this one are a new processor, mobo, and case.

Thanks.
__________________

DoctorFeuer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2014, 07:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Help with Windows 7

Only if you have Windows 7 Pro or Ultimate - they support hardware migration.

Since you swapped the motherboard/CPU, you'll have to do a fresh install by either: a) formatting the drive and installing completely new, or b) installing "over top" of the existing install, or c) using a different HDD to install onto

If you're doing option a) then you'll need go back up all your files. Option b) would move all of your existing files into a WIndows.Old folder on the C: drive of the new install, and you could copy your data over to the new install directly from the same drive (just a different folder) and make it a bit quicker. Option c) is obviously starting over with a new drive.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2014, 07:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Slacking Guru
 
Slacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: placetoplace
Posts: 306
Default Re: Help with Windows 7

If your old pc had an OEM copy of windows on it you are gonna have to buy a new copy.

OEM windows binds the OS to the motherboard of the system it is installed on. Normally OEM is used for store bought computers.

OEM serial keys normally contain OEM in them.
__________________
Alt + Delete + Control = problem solved
"Thinking is easy, acting is difficult, and to put one's thoughts into action is the most difficult thing in the world."
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe




Slacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2014, 08:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 13
Default Re: Help with Windows 7

If I were to purchase windows 8 from the microsoft website, how would I install that on to the new system? Would I have to use a flash disk? How much space do I need? A walkthrough would be appreciated.
DoctorFeuer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2014, 08:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Help with Windows 7

Either you would buy a physical copy, or a digital download. If you do the digital download, you can download the ISO and either burn that ISO to a DVD, or put it on a flash drive (minimum of 4GB size), and you can install Windows that way.

To put the Windows ISO on a flash drive, use Microsft's USB tool:
Microsoft Store
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.