Help with RAM for Gaming Computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2005, 08:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default Help with RAM for Gaming Computer

Hi,

I was just wondering aout the new types of RAM. I have an ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe motherboard.
It reads:

Memory
Number of DDR Slots 4x 184pin DDR
DDR Standard DDR 400 (PC 3200)
Maximum Memory Supported 4GB
Dual Channel Supported Yes
ECC Supported Yes


Does that mean I can only run 3200 RAM? or is that the minimun?
Also what is DDR2 and DDR3 and is it compatible with my machine?

Thanks!!!

~Joe
__________________

__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 08:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

Okay you can only run 184 pin DDR pc 3200 ram, which is a specific type of ram.Most people use that type of ram because it's the most popular and fits with almost all new motherboards. All other types won't work so make sure you get the right one! DDR2 sacrifices low latency for higher speed just to let you know, but DDR is the mainstream now.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 09:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

SO ONLY USE 3200 BUT I CAN USE DDR2?
__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 09:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

No you CANNOT use DDR 2, only Intel motherboards can and yours isn't one of them. You need to use 184 pin pc3200 DDR ram.
__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 09:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

ok
__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 10:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

Have two more questions:

1. Whats good latency and how do you change/oc it?

2. I have 4 RAM slots, (2 sets) Can i use diffrent brands in each pair?
ex. kingston (2x 512) and OCZ (2x 512)

I think it will work, but im affaid it will have bad outcome and need some advice.

~Joe
__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 10:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

It will work... You can run higher rated ram, up to DDR600 (pc4800) but your system will just run the ram slower.... So it would be the same as DDR400(pc3200).
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 12:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Have two more questions:

1. Whats good latency and how do you change/oc it?

2. I have 4 RAM slots, (2 sets) Can i use diffrent brands in each pair?
ex. kingston (2x 512) and OCZ (2x 512)

I think it will work, but im affaid it will have bad outcome and need some advice.

~Joe
Good latency is ilke 2-2-2-6, that's about as good as it gets, you don't really need something that good. i have 3-3-3-8 and it runs fine, you overclock it by messing around with the BIOS, you need to do some research before you go into that. As far as mixing and matching, that's not a good idea, i'd go with the same exact ram in every slot that you will use. If you mix and match, there is a bigger chance of the ram conflicting and you don't want any of that.
__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 07:26 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

ok, THANK YOU

someone FInally made it make scence

__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 08:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

latencies do crap all.
you're talking about 2-3 clock cycles wait.
400MHZ = 400,000,000 clock cycles per second, which is what most RAM is at.

you do the math....
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.